You Are Here: Worldwide Antiquarian > Manuscripts, Calligraphy, Prints & Maps > Islamic Manuscripts

 

Other Islamic Manuscripts


Arabic, Persian, Turkish and Javanese

 

SECTION 1: ARABIC MANUSCRIPTS

 

1. Arabic Manuscript.  `Ali Ibn Abi Talib (23 BH – 40 AH/600 – 661 AD), KITAB MI'AT KALIMAH MIN MAQALAT AMIR AL-MU'MININ [`ALI IBN ABI  TALIB] (The Book of One Hundred Sayings of the Prince of the Faithful [`Ali Ibn Abi Talib]).  A short manuscript of one hundred sayings, proverbs, and maxims, all attributed to `Ali Ibn Abi Talib.  Number of pages:  4; text:  page 2 - 4.  Size: 15.5 x 21 cm; written surface: 7.3 x 14.4 cm; 19 lines to a page, in elegant and clear naskhi script in black ink, on white paper, with markings in red.  Undated, but most likely it was written in the early part of the nineteenth century.  Not bound, a very good copy.  $150.00  

 

2. Arabic Manuscript. Anonymous.  An elaborate book of prayers.  The manuscript begins with a selection of suras (chapters) from the Qur’an, folios 1a – 16a.  Followed by ayat al-kursi (The Throne Verse, Qur’an, II, 255), folio 16a.  Followed by surat al-fatihah (The Opening Chapter of the Qur’an), folios 17b - 18a.  Followed by an elaborate prayer against a devastating desease known as ar-rih al-ahmar (The Red Wind), folios 18a - 35a.  Followed by ASMA' AHL BADR (The Names of the People of Badr).  These are the names of the Prophet's companions, who accompanied him in the Battle of Badr, one of the early battles, which the pagans waged against the Prophet Muhammad.  These names became very important in prayers and in Arabic literature.  They are listed here alphabetically.  Folios 36b – 46b.  Followed by a prayer against fear, folios 47b - 49a.  Followed by WIRD MUHYI AD-DIN AN-NAWAWI (The Prayer of Muhyi ad-Din [Yahya Ibn Sharaf ] an-Nawawi [died 677 AH/1278 AD]), folios 49a - 56a.  Followed by AD-DAWR AL-A`LA LI … MUHYI AD-DIN [IBN] `ARABI (The Highest Supplication by Muhyi ad-Din [Ibn] `Arabi (died 638  AH/1240 AD), folios 56a – 66b.  Followed by HIZB AL-BAHR LI ABI AL-HASAN ASH-SHADHILI (Prayer for a Sea Journey by Abi al-Hasan [`Ali Ibn `Abd Allah] ash-Shadhili [died 656 AH/1219 AD]), folios 66b – 73b.  Followed by HIZB AL-BARR LI ABI AL-HASAN ASH-SHADHILI (Prayer for a Land Journey by Abi al-Hasan [`Ali Ibn `Abd Allah] ash-Shadhili [died 656 AH/1219 AD]), folios 73b – 95b.  The manuscript is uniformly written by the same hand, 9 – 10 lines to a page, in naskhi/ruq`ah  script, in black ink on white paper.  Size:  8 x 11 cm.  Undated, but most likely from the nineteenth century.  Contemporary brown morocco, both covers are tooled and embossed with central medallion, minor rubbing to the edges, slight smudging, otherwise a very good copy.  $650.00

 

3. Arabic Manuscript.  Anonymous.  HIDAYAT AN‑NAHW (Guide to Grammar).  An extensive work on Arabic grammar, with which the author wanted to supercede AL-KAFIYAH FI AN‑NAHW (The Sufficient Book on Grammar) by `Uthman Ibn `Umar known as Ibn al-Hajib (570 – 646 AH)/1174 – 1249 AD).  Number of folios: 134, text:  folio 1a – 134b.  Size: 18.3 x 24.8 cm.; written surface: 9.5 x 15.2 cm. 6 - 7 lines to a page in clear naskhi script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on beige paper. Numerous marginal notes in neat hands.  It was completed in the year 1186 AH/1771 AD.  Recent cloth, minor wormholes, some foxing, otherwise a very good copy.  The present book may be identical with an identical title, mentioned by Brockelmann, See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, I, 535.  It is not, however, the same as another with similar title, HIDAYAT FI AN‑NAHW by Ibn Durustawayh (died347 AH/956 AD), mentioned by Brockelmann, See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, I, 174.  .  $850.00.

 

4. Arabic Manuscript.  Anonymous.  KITAB AL-ASTURLAB (A Book on the Astrolabe).  A very  elaborate work on the uses of the astrolabe to determine ones astrological chart.  What is interesting about this manuscript is that the author has taken an Islamic manuscript of the same nature and added to it a Christian preface.  The manuscript is meant to cover the explanation of 28 charts, but, here, only the first 20 are present.  Number of pages: 38; text: page 1 – 38; size: 19.5 x 26.7 cm; written surface: 15.5 x 23 cm; 19 - 20 lines per page; in naskhi script in black ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on beige paper.  The first page contains an elaborate head piece in red, black, and grey.  Numerous diagram, charts, and magic squares.  Undated, but most likely from the early nineteenth century.  Recent boards, with cloth spine, slightly rubbed, otherwise an excellent copy.  No reference can be found for the book.  Probably a unique manuscript. $350.00 

 

5. Arabic Manuscript.  Anonymous.  SHARH TASRIF AL-`IZZI (Commentary on `Izzi Derivation).  Originally, `Izz ad-Din `Abd al-Wahhab Ibn Ibrahim Ibn `Abd al-Wahhab Zanjani (died 660 AH/1262 AD) wrote a very important work on the derivations of Arabic verbs, entitled KITAB AT-TASRIF (Book of Derivation), which is also known as  TASRIF AZ-ZANJANI (Zanjani Derivation), or TASRIF AL-`IZZI (`Izzi Derivation).  The present work is an extensive commentary on Zanjani's book.

Number of folios: 60; text: folios 1b – 59b; size: 16.2 x 22.3 cm; written surface: 9 x 15 cm; 21 lines to a page in clear naskhi/ruq`ah script in black ink, with headings, keywords and markings in red; on white paper.  A few marginal notes.  The copying of the manuscript was copleted on 30 Rajab 979 AH/18 December 1571 AD.  Recent cloth, some damp staining, but still a very good manuscript.  For Taftazani's work, see:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 215, No. 2, SUPPLEMENT, 404, No. 2.  The manuscript appears to be identical with Garrett 401, see: Hitti, DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF THE GARRETT COLLECTION OF ARABIC MANUSCRIPTS IN THE PRINCETON UNIVERSITY LIBRARY, page 140.  $1250.00. 

6. Arabic Manuscript.  al-Ansari, Abu Yahya Zakariyya Ibn Muhammad Ibn Ahmad Ibn Zakariyya (826 - 926 AH/1423 - 1526 AD).  SHARH ADAB AL-BAHTH (Commentary on the Rules of Dialectics).  The work is a commentary on ISAGHUJI  by Athir ad-Din al-Mufaddal Ibn `Umar al-Abhari (died 663 AH/1265 AD).  ISAGHUJI refers to an Arabic adaptation of the ISAGOGE by Porphyry.  Number of folios: 19; text: folio 1b - 19b; size: 18.2 x 20.7 cm; written surface: 11.5 x 15.7 cm; 21 lines per page; in clear naskhi script in black ink; with headings, keywords, and markings in red ink, on yellowish paper.  Numerous marginal notes by different hands.  The manuscript was copied on 17 Dhu al-Hijjah 926 AH/2 November 1555 AD by Muhammad Ibn Zayn as-Din Ibn Muhammad Ibn al-Hanafii.  Recent cloth, slight foxing, upper left hand corner is chewed, but no loss of text, otherwise a very good copy.  See:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 465, SUPPLEMENT, I, 842.  $550.00. [SOLD]

 

7. Arabic Manuscript.  al-Astrabadi, Hasan Ibn Muhammad Ibn Sharaf Shah (645 - 715 AH/1247 – 1315 AD).  AL-WAFIYAH FI SHARH AL‑KAFIYAH (The Most Comprehensive Commentary on the Sufficient Poem), also known as ASH-SHARH AL-MUTAWASSIT (The Middle Commentary), since the same author made three commentaries on the same book and subtitled them: Large, Middle, and Small.  Originally, AL‑KAFIYAH, (The Sufficient Poem) was written by `Uthman Ibn `Umar Ibn al‑Hajib (570 - 646 AH/1174 - 1249 AD).  Number of folios: 188; text: 1a – 185b; size: 14.8 x 19.2 cm; written surface: 6.9 x 11.4 cm; 15 lines to a page in clear nasta`liq script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red on beige paper. Numerous marginal and interlineal notes.  All papges are ruled in two lines of red.  The manuscript was completed by Qasim Ibn Hajji Ibrahim Ibn Hajji `Ali ad-Din on the 1st of Rabi` al‑Awwal 886 AH/30th of May 1481 AD.  Recent cloth, the lower part of some leaves are damp stained, mainly marginally.  For the author, see: Kahhalah, MU`JAM AL MU'ALLIFIN, III, 283, for the manuscript, see GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 304, no. 5, SUPPLEMENT, I, 532, no, 5.  $1450.00.  [SOLD]

8. Arabic Manuscript.  al-Azhari, Khalid Ibn `Abd Allah Ibn Abi Bakr Ibn Muhammad (838 - 905 AH/1435 - 1499 AD)  SHARH ALFAZ AL‑AJURRUMIYYAH (Commentary on the Ajurrumiyyah), one of many commentaries on the famous book AL‑AJURRUMIYYAH by Ibn Ajurrum (died 723 AH/1323 AD). 40 folios; text: folios 1b‑40b; size:  16 x 20.8 cm; written surface:  10.5 x 15.15 cm; 16 lines to a page, in clear maghribi script in brown ink, on white paper.  It was written by Muhammad Ibn `Umar `Azzur.  Undated, but it was probably written in the seventeenth century.  Handsomely rebound in half-morocco with marbled boards and gilt and embossed spine.  The manuscript itself had sustained some foxing and damp-staining, but still a very good copy.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 238, no. 6, SUPPLEMENT, II, 333, no. 6.  $475.00.

9. Arabic Manuscript.  al-Barzanji, Ja`far Ibn Hasan Ibn `Abd al-Karim (died 1187 AH/1764 AD).  MAWLID AN-NABI (Birth of the Prophet [Muhammad]).  A short work in prose and verse in celebration of the Prophet Muhammad's birthday.  The manuscript is fully vocalized probably because it was recited in sufi sessions.  Number of folios: 9; text: 1b – 8a; size: 12.5 x 18.7 cm; written surface: 7.5 x 14.5 cm; 16 to 18 lines per page; in ruq`ah script in black ink, on beige paper.  It was copied on 25th Shawwal 1323 AH/23rd December 1905 AD by Ahmad Ibn Hamid all-Khatib.  Original boards, a little worn, otherwise a very good copy.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 384, SUPPLEMENT , II, 517.  $165.00. 

 

10. Arabic Manuscript. al-Baydawi, `Abd Allah Ibn `Umar Ibn Muhammad (died 685 AH/1286 AD).  ANWAR AT-TANZIL WA ASRAR AT-TA'WIL (The Light of Revelation and Secrets of Interpretations).  This is a huge commentary on the Qur'an  Number of folios:  ii + 659; text: folio 1b – 658a; folios i –ii contain an elaborate index, 27 lines to a page, in small, elegant, and clear nasta`liq script, in black ink on white paper.  Folio 1b contains a handsome illuminated heading in gold and colors.  Size:  15.8 x 25.8 cm, written surface:  7.7 x 17.5 cm.  Undated, but probably was written in the seventeenth century.  Nineteenth century brown morocco, with a flap in the Islamic style of bookbinding, both cover and flap are nicely blind stamped and tooled in elaborate decorations, some wormholes, mainly marginal, otherwise in very good condition.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 417, SUPPLEMENT , I, 738.  $2300.00 

 

11. Arabic Manuscript.  al-Birkili (al-Birkawi), Muhammad Ibn Pir `Ali (929 A.H./1523 A.D. - 981 A.H./1573 A.D. TARIQAH MUHAMMDIYYAH WA SIRAH AHMADIYYAH (A Scheme of Living according to Muhammad and a Way of Life according to Ahmad), a well known treatise on Islamic morals and dogmas. Number of folios: iv + 189; text: folios 1b ‑ 189b; size: 18.2 x 20.8 cm; written surface: 6.1 x 13.5 cm; 15 lines to a page, in clear and elegant naskhi script in black ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red on white paper. There are copious marginal and interlineal notes. Text is ruled in two lines of red.  Folios iiia – ivb contain an index.  The manuscript was completed on 8th of Jumada al-Ula 1163 AH/15th of April 1750 AD.  Contemporary full brown morocco, with a flap in the style of Islamic book binding, a little worn, crudely rebacked, both covers embossed with central medallion, slight marginal damp staining, otherwise in very good condition.  See: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 441, no. 15, SUPPLEMENT, II, 655, no. 15.  $950.00 SOLD.

 

12. Arabic Manuscript.  al-Birkili, Muhammad Ibn Pir `Ali (929 A.H./1523 A.D. - 981 A.H./1573 A.D. TARIQAH MUHAMMDIYYAH WA SIRAH AHMADIYYAH (A Scheme of Living according to Muhammad and a Way of Life according to Ahmad), a well known treatise on Islamic morals and dogmas. Number of folios: 196, with the following numbers missed: 97 and 110 – 119; but text is complete. text: folios 2a – 196b; the first leaf is missing supplied in facsimile from another manuscript; size: 15.6 x 21 cm; written surface: 6.8 x 13.3 cm; 17 lines to a page, in clear and elegant naskhi script in black ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red on white paper. Some leaves are ruled in two lines of red.   There are copious marginal and interlineal notes.  The manuscript was completed during the year 1193 AH/1779 AD.  Contemporary full brown morocco, with a flap in the style of Islamic book binding, a little worn, crudely rebacked, both covers embossed with central medallion, slight marginal damp staining, otherwise in very good condition.  See: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 441, no. 15, SUPPLEMENT, II, 655, no. 15.  $950.00

 

13. Arabic Manuscript.  al-Bulaqi, Mustafa Ibn Ramadan Ibn `Abd al-Karim 1215 -1263 AH/1800 – 1847 AD).  AL-KHUTAB AS-SANIYYAH LI AL-JUMA` AL-HUSAYNIYYAH (The Illuminating Friday Sermons at al-Husayn [Mosque]).  The manuscript, most likely, is extensive sermons delivered at the Mosque of al-Husayn in Cairo.  Number of folios:  148; text:  folio 1b –144b; the rest of the leaves are blank.  Size: 11.7 x 17.2 cm; written surface: 8.8 x 14.3 cm; 13 lines to a page, in thick naskhi script in black ink, on white paper.  Understandably, text is partially vowelled.  There appears to be a leaf missing after folio 62 and another after folio 76.  Undated, but most likely written in the middle of the nineteenth century.  Contemporary quarter morocco, a little worn, but still a very good copy.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 486, SUPPLEMENT, II, 747, no. 1.  $750.00   SOLD

 

14. Arabic Manuscript.  al‑Busiri, Muhammad Ibn Sa`id (died 696 AH/1296 AD).  MATN AL-HAMZIYYAH [FI MADH KHAYR BARIYYAH] (The Text of the Hamziyyah Poem in Praise of the Best of People [i.e. Muhammad]).  This is a very famous poem, whose rhyme ends in hamzah.  Number of leaves: 10, text: folios 1b – 10b, with last leaf missing. size: 16.3 x 21.4 cm; written surface: 9.3 x 15.4 cm; 19 lines per page, in clear naskhi script, in black ink; on yellowish glossy paper. Undated, but most likely from the eighteenth century.   Recent cloth¸ last leaf repaired without loss of text, still in excellent condition. The poem is mentioned with slightly different title in GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 267, no. II SUPPLEMENT, I, 470, no. II.  $250.00

15. Arabic Manuscript.  al‑Halabi, Burhan ad‑Din Ibrahim Ibn Muhammad Ibn Ibrahim (died 956 A.H/1549 A.D.)  MUKHTASAR KITAB GHUNYAT AL-MUTAMALLI (Abbreviated Version of the Book on the Requirements for the Examiner).  A major work on Hanafi jurisprudence (Furu`), which is a summary of the author's own KITAB GHUNYAT AL-MUTAMALLI (The Book on the Requirements for the Examiner).  Number of folios: viii + 210; size: 17.6 x 23.4 cm; written surface: 11 x 17.1 cm; 15 lines per page, in clear and elegant naskhi script, in black ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red; on white paper; text is ruled in black line throughout.  Folios ib – viiia contain an elaborate index.  Numerous marginal notes in neat hands, and many inserts with notes.  It was copied on 4th of Rajab 1181 AH/26th of November 1767 AD.  Folios 208b – 210a contain quotations from various Islamic works.  Recent cloth, in excellent condition. See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, I, 659.  $1350.00. SOLD.

 

16. Arabic Manuscript.  al‑Halabi, Burhan ad‑Din Ibrahim Ibn Muhammed Ibn Ibrahim (d. 956 A.H/1549 A.D.)  MULTAQA AL‑ABHUR (The Confluence of the Seas). A major work on Hanafi jurisprudence (Furu`). Number of leaves: 156, text: folios 2b – 156a, folios 1a – 2a contain an index to the manuscript; size: 15 x 21.4 cm; written surface: 7.4 x 14.6 cm; 17 lines per page, in clear naskhi/ruq`ah script, in black ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red; on yellowish glossy paper; text is ruled in red throughout; numerous marginal notes. Undated, but there are several possession entries in the beginning and at the end, the earliest of which 22 Kanun ath-Thani/1317 AH/22 January 1900 AD.   However, the manuscript appears to be from the eighteenth century.  Contemporary polished brown morocco, with a flap in the style of Islamic binding, both covers embossed in gilt with central medallion, edges rubbed, minor tears at the spine, otherwise in excellent condition. See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 118, SUPPLEMENT, II, 642.  $1900.00 SOLD.

 

17. Arabic Manuscript.  al‑Halabi, Burhan ad‑Din Ibrahim Ibn Muhammed Ibn Ibrahim (died 956 A.H/1549 A.D.)  MULTAQA AL‑ABHUR (The Confluence of the Seas). A major work on Hanafi jurisprudence (Furu`). Number of folios: 205, text: folios 6b – 204b, folios 2b – 6a contain an index to the manuscript; size: 17.5 x 23.3 cm; written surface:7.8 x 16.5 cm; 17 lines per page, in clear naskhi/ruq`ah script, in black ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red; on yellowish paper; numerous marginal notes. It was copied in the year 1140 AH/1727 AD.  Recent cloth, a few leaves in the beginning are frayed but no loss of text, some marginal damp staining, otherwise in very good condition. See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 118, SUPPLEMENT, II, 642.  $1900.00.

 

18. Arabic Manuscript.  Hasan Ibn `Ala' ad-Din al-Aswad (died 1025 AH/1616 AD).  AL-IFTITAH SHARH AL-MISBAH (The Beginning of the Commentary on Lamp).  The work is a sizeable commentary on AL-MISBAH FI AN-NAHW (The Lamp for Grammar) by Nasir Ibn `Abd as-Sayyid Ibn `Ali al-Mutarrizi (died 610 AH/1213 AD).  Number of folios: 85; text: folios 3b – 84b; with folios 2 – 11 are replacements by a different scribe; size: 18.2 x 21.5 cm; written surface: 10.2 x 15.8 cm; 17 lines to a page in clear and elegant nasta`liq script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on white paper.  All pages are ruled in red throughout except for the replacements.  Many marginal notes.  The front end papers, folios 1b – 3a are filled by a different text in a different hand.  The present manuscript was copied by Hajji Yunis Ibn `Ali and was completed during the year 966 AH/1558 AD.  Recent cloth, some damp staining, mainly marginal, and some smudging, but still a very good copy.  For the author, see Kahhalah, MU`JAM AL MU'ALLIFIN, III, 246, and for the manuscript, see:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, I, 514, no. 2.  $1250.00.  [SOLD]

 

19. Arabic Manuscript.  Hasan Ibn `Ala' ad-Din al-Aswad (died 1025 AH/1616 AD).  AL-IFTITAH SHARH AL-MISBAH (The Beginning of the Commentary on Lamp).  The work is a sizeable commentary on AL-MISBAH FI AN-NAHW (The Lamp for Grammar) by Nasir Ibn `Abd as-Sayyid Ibn `Ali al-Mutarrizi (died 610 AH/1213 AD).  Number of folios: 84; text: folios 1a – 83b; size: 14.7 x 19.3 cm; written surface: 8.8 x 13.8 cm; 15 lines to a page in clear and elegant nasta`liq script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on white paper.  Most pages are ruled in red.  Numerous marginal notes.  The manuscript lack about 4 leaves, supplied here in Xerox copies from a different manuscript.  The present manuscript was copied by `Ali Ibn Yusuf during the year 930AH/1523 AD.  Recent cloth, some damp staining, mainly marginal, and some smudging, but still a very good copy.  For the author, see Kahhalah, MU`JAM AL MU'ALLIFIN, III, 246, and for the manuscript, see:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, I, 514, no. 2.  $1250.00. 

 

20. Arabic Manuscript.  al-Hudhudi, Muhammad Ibn Isma`il.  SHARH UMM AL-BARAHIN (Commentary on the Mother of All Proofs).  The original work, UMM AL-BARAHIN (The Mother of All Proofs), was written by Muhammad Ibn Yusuf Ibn `Umar as-Sanusi (died ca. 892 AH/1486 AD), who was a student of the Qalsadi sufi group, which existed in North Africa.  Sanusi's work is also known as `AQIDAT AHL AT-TAWHID (The Belief of the Unitarians), which is a well known work on Islamic dogma, with particular emphasis on the confession of faith.  Number of folios: 28; size: 17.7 x 24.6 cm; written surface: 9 x 15.5 cm; 19 lines to a page, in clear naskhi script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red on white paper.  The copying of the manuscript was completed on 4 Safar 1253 AH/29 May 1836 AD.  Recent cloth, some foxing, marginal damp staining, otherwise a very good copy.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 251, SUPPLEMENT, II, 354.  $400.00 SOLD.

 

21. Arabic Manuscript.  HUJJAH SHAR`IYYAH (Legal Land Deed).  The manuscript is written within decorative printed frames.  Number of pages:  8; text: pages 1 – 6; 22 lines to a page, in professional scribal ruq`ah  script, in black ink, on yellowish paper.  Size:  11.2 x 13.6 cm, written surface:  8.4 x 11.3 cm.  The manuscript details the exchange of property in the heart of Cairo, the district of al-Azbakiyyah, between the lawyer Achile Auguste Emile Albrecht and the inheritors of Ahmad Pasha Ibn Muhammad Agha Mankali.  Of interest here is that one of the witnesses is the scribe of Princess Khadijah Hanim and the the piece of land in question is next to the property of the late Zaynab Hanim, the daughter of the first Khedive of Egypt, Muhammad `Ali Pasha (died 1265 AH/1849 AD).  Also, of interest is the fact that foreign nationals were still active in buying properties in Egypt.  The deed was drawn at the High Legal Court of Egypt on the 26th of Safar 1327 AH/5th of July 1899 AD and written by Amin ash-Shumuti, one of scribes of the court.  The deed is stamped with several seals, the most important of which is the High Legal Court of Egypt, and signed with two signatures.  Unbound, as issued, in excellent condition.  Such deeds are quite rare.  $475.00. 

 

22. Arabic Manuscript.  Ibn `Azzum al-Qayrawani, `Abd al-Jalil Ibn Muhammad Ibn Ahmad (died 971 AH/1563 AD).  MUKHTASAR TANBIH AL-ANAM FI BAYAN `LUW MAQAM NABIYYINA MUHAMMAD `ALAYHI AFDAL AS-SALAT AS-SALAM (Summary of Alerting the People in Explaining the High Station of Our Prophet Muhammad, May Prayer and Peace be Upon Him).   Ibn `Azzum al-Qayrawani was a well known North African sufi (mystic).  167 leaves; size: 26.2 x 36.7 cm; written surface: 17.2 x 29.5 cm; 21 lines to a page, in clear, large and handsome naskhi script, in black ink on beige paper.  The text is vocalized throughout.  The words God and Muhammad appear in red throughout.  Many rubrications in red ink.  It is dated [1]133 of the Islamic calendar corresponding to 1720 AD.  Recent cloth, slight damp staining, mainly marginal, otherwise a very good copy.  See:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, II, 691.  $1250.00

 

23. Arabic Manuscript.  Ibn Hajar al‑Haytami (909 - 973 AH/1503 ‑ 1566 AD).  MAWLID AN-NABI (Birth of the Prophet [Muhammad]).  The work is also known as ITMAM AN-NI`MAH AL-KUBRA `ALA AL-`ALAM BI MAWLID SAYYID WILD ADAM (Completing the Greatest Blessing upon the World by the Birth of Noblest of the Sons of Adam).  A short work in prose in celebration of the Prophet Muhammad's birthday.  The manuscript is fully vocalized probably because it was recited in sufi sessions.  Number of folios: 20; text: 1a – 20b; size: 11.8 x 18 cm; written surface: 7.8 x 13 cm; 11 lines per page; in naskhi script in brown ink, with headings, keywords and markings in orange, on white paper.  Undated, but most likely from the early part of the nineteenth century.  Original quarter leather with boards, with a flap in the style of Islamic binding, a little worn, some foxing and damp staining, otherwise a very good copy.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 389, no. 30, SUPPLEMENT , II, 528, no. 30.  $165.00. 

 

24. Arabic Manuscript.  Ibn al‑Hajib, `Uthman Ibn `Umar (570 - 646 AH/1174 - 1249 AD)  AL-KAFIYAH FI AN‑NAHW (The Sufficient Book on Grammar), a famous work on Arabic grammar. Number of folios: 47; text: folios 1b ‑ 46b; size: 12.3 x 20.2 cm; written surface: 6 x 12.4 cm; 13 lines to a page in clear and elegant naskhi script in black ink, with headings, keywords. and markings in red, on white paper.  Text is ruled in red throughout.  A few marginal notes.  The manuscript was completed by Barbarzadah Muhammad `Arif during 1212 AH/1797 AD.  Recent cloth, slight smudging, otherwise in very good condition.  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 303, no. 1, SUPPLEMENT, I, 531, no. 1.  $650.00. 

 

25. Arabic Manuscript.  Ibn al‑Hajib, `Uthman Ibn `Umar (570 - 646 AH/1174 - 1249 AD)  AL-KAFIYAH FI AN‑NAHW (The Sufficient Book on Grammar), a famous work on Arabic grammar. Number of folios: 62; text: folios 1b – 62a; size: 16 x 21 cm; written surface: 7.7 x 13 cm; 9 lines to a page in clear and elegant naskhi script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on white paper.  Numerous marginal notes in different hands.  The manuscript is undated, but, most likely, it was written in the seventeenth century.  Recent cloth, minor smudging, first and last leaves are repaired without loss of text, otherwise an excellent copy.  See:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 303, no. 1, SUPPLEMENT, I, 531, no. 1.  $650.00. 

 

26. Arabic Manuscript.  Ibn al‑Hajib, `Uthman Ibn `Umar (570 - 646 AH/1174 - 1249 AD)  ASH-SHAFIYAH FI SHARH AL-KAFIYAH (Comprehensive Commentary on the Sufficient Book), a very extensive commentary on the author's work entitled AL-KAFIYAH (The Sufficient Book), a famous work on Arabic grammar.  The present manuscript, ASH-SHAFIYAH  (The Comprehensive Commentary) is also know as know as ASH-SHARH AL-MUTAWASSIT (The Middle Commentary), since the author three commentaries on his own work, large, middle, and small.  Number of folios: 257; text: folios 1b ‑ 257b; size: 18.5 x 22.7 cm; written surface: 9.7 x 12.2 cm; 13 lines to a page in clear and elegant nasta`liq script in black ink, with headings, keywords. and markings in red, on white paper.  Numerous marginal notes.  Undated, but most likely it was written in the nineteenth century.  Recent cloth, an excellent copy.  See:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 309.  $950.00. 

 

27. Arabic Manuscript.  Ibn Hisham (708 – 761 AH/1309 – 1360 AD), `Abd Allah Ibn Yusuf al-Ansari.  AWDAH AL-MASALIK ILA ALFIYYAT IBN MALIK (The Clearest Path to the One Thousand Line Poem of Ibn Malik).  The work manuscript is one of the most important commentaries on the ALFIYYAH, The One Thousand Line Poem containing the entire Arabic grammar by the famous Andalusian scholar Muhammad Ibn Abd Allah Ibn Muhammad Ibn Abd Allah Ibn Malik at-Ta’i al-Andalusi (600 – 672 AH/1204 – 1274 AD).  Until very recently, all students of the Arabic language were required to memorize this poem before graduation.  Number of folios: 109; text: fol. 2a - 109a; size: 16.7 x 21.9 cm; written surface: 10.4 x 14.7 cm; 24 – 26 lines per page; in small but clear maghribi script in brown ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red ink, on white paper. Numerous marginal notes.  It was copied by someone named Muhammad and completed on the first of Jumada athThani 1186 AH/18th of December 1762 AD.  Recently bound in beautiful half-morocco, marbled boards, with embossed and gilt spine, some foxing, and damp staining, but still a very good copy.  For the ALFIYYAH, see:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 297, Section II, SUPPLEMENT, I, 522, Section II, for AWDAH AL-MASALIK, see: Ibid, I, 300, Section II, no. 3, SUPPLEMENT, I, 526, Section II, no. 3.  $650.00

 

28. Arabic Manuscript.  Ibn Hisham, `Abd Allah Ibn Yusuf al-Ansari (708 – 761 AH/1309 – 1360 AD).  MUGHNI  AL-LABIB `AN LUGHAT AL-A`ARIB (Enriching the Intelligent to Dispense with Books on Grammar).  The work is one of the most important books on Arabic grammar.  Only the first chapter is present, which is essentially most of the book.  It deals with various particles, tools, and usages, alphabetically arranged.  The present manuscript ends with beginning of the letter mim.  Number of folios: 94; text: folio 1b – 93b; size: 15.8 x 9.5 cm; written surface: 18.3 x 17 cm; 21 lines per page; in clear ruq`ah/naskhi script in black ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red ink, on white paper. Undated, but there is a possession entry on folio 1a with a seal dated 1288 AH/1871 AD.  The manuscript is probably from the early nineteenth century.  Bound in quarter morocco and marbled boards, edges rubbed, but still in excellent condition.  See:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, no. 2, SUPPLEMENT, II, 17, no. 2.  $650.00

 

29. Arabic Manuscript.  Ibn Hisham, `Abd Allah Ibn Yusuf al-Ansari (708 – 761 AH/1309 – 1360 AD).  QAWA`ID AL-I`RAB (The Rules for Declensions).  Number of folios: 11; text: folio 1a - 11a; size: 16.4 x 22.5 cm; written surface: 7.2 x 14.7 cm; 18 lines per page; in nasta`liq script in black ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red ink, on white paper.  It was copied on 10th of Rajab 1299 AH/28th of May 1881 AD.  Recently cloth, slight foxing, otherwise a very good copy.  See:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 24, SUPPLEMENT, II, 16.  $350.00.

30. Arabic Manuscript.  Ibn Hisham, `Abd Allah Ibn Yusuf al-Ansari (708 – 761 AH/1309 – 1360 AD).  QAWA`ID AL-I`RAB (The Rules for Declensions).  Number of folios: 30; text: folio 1b – 30b; size: 10.7 x 18.4 cm; written surface: 5.1 x 12 cm; 11 lines per page; in nasta`liq script in black ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red ink, on yellowish paper.  Text is ruled in red throughout.  It was copied in the year 1118 AH/1706 AD.  Recent cloth, slight foxing, some damp staining, mainly marginal, 4 pages are with smudging causing the loss of a some lines of text, otherwise a very good copy.  See:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 24, SUPPLEMENT, II, 16.  $150.00.

 

31. Arabic Manuscript. Ibn Malik, Muhammad Ibn Abd Allah at-Ta’i al-Andalusi (600 – 672 AH/1204 – 1274 AD).  [AL-I`TIDAD FI AL FARQ BAYN AZ-ZA’ WA AD-DAD] (Assistance Regarding the Difference between the Letters Za’ and Dad).  An urjuzah (poem) which mentions all the pairs of Arabic words of the same pattern where one has the letter za’, the other dad.  It is understood that the two words have two different meanings.  Ibn Malik is one of a handful great Arab grammarians.  He is remembered for his ALFIYYAH, the 1000-line urjuzah (poem) covering the entire Arabic grammar.  Until very recently, all students of the Arabic language were required to memorize it before graduation.  Number of pages:  10; text: pages 2 ‑ 8; size: 15.3 x 19.4 cm; written surface: 8.2 x 16 cm; 19 lines to a page in clear naskhi script in black ink with markings in red, on white, glazed paper.  Page 9 contains another urjuzah (poem) of eight lines of poetry in the same hand , where the anonymous author mentioned eight pairs of words, which Ibn Malik had missed.  Undated but it is most likely from the seventeenth century.  No covers, the first leaf has been repaired causing the loss of four words, otherwise a very good and clean copy.  For Ibn Malik and his urjuzah (poem), See: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 300, no. XI, SUPPLEMENT, I, 526, no. XI.  $225.00

32. Arabic Manuscript.  Ibn al-Qasih, `Ali Ibn `Uthman Ibn Muhammad Ibn Ahmad (716 – 801 AH/1315 – 1398 AD).  QURRAT AL-`AYN FI AL-FATH WA AL-IMALAH BAYN AL-LAFAZAYN (Delight of the Eye Regarding fath and imalah in Pronunciation).  fath is an Arabic vowel and imalah is an Arabic diphthong.  All this is in reference to the Qur'an.  Number of folios:  16; text:  folio 1b – 16a. Size: 16.2 x 21.4 cm; written surface: 12 x 18 2 cm; 23 lines to a page, in thick small naskhi/ruq`ah script in black ink, with keywords and markings in red, on white paper.  Numerous marginal notes.  It was copied in the year 1194 AH/1780 AD.  Recent cloth, in excellent condition.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 165. no. 1.  $450.00  

 

33. Arabic Manuscript.  IJAZAH (Certificate).  This ijazah (certificate) is given by Hasib Ibn Ali Zihnawi to his student Muhammad Ali Ibn Hasan Effendi.  The teacher then goes on to numerate his teachers and what he studied with them.  The certificate is given in `ilm al-fara'id (Islamic Religious Obligations).  Number of folios: 4; text: folio: 1b – 4a; size: 12.5 x 19.5 cm; written surface: 7.3 x 12.8 cm; 17 lines per page; in clear handsome naskhi script in black ink with markings red ink, on yellowish paper.  All the sentences are separated by rosettes in red and blue. All pages are ruled in 2 red lines.  The teacher's seal appears at the very end of the certificate.  It is dated 1325 AH/1907 AD.  Marbled paper cover, in very good condition.  $250.00

 

34. Arabic Manuscript.  al-Isfahani, Abu Shuja` Ahmad Ibn al-Husayn  Ibn Ahmad (died 693 AH/1196 AD).  MUKHTASAR FI AL-FIQH `ALA MADHAAB AL-IMAM ASH-SHAFI`I (Summary for Jurisprudence According to the Interpretation of Imam ash-Shafi`i).  The work is also known as KITAB AT-TAQRIB FI AL-FIQH (Simple Book on Jurisprudence).  Number of folios: 44; text: 1a – 43b; size: 11.5 x 16 cm; written surface: 7.3 x 11.4 cm; 13 lines per page; in naskhi script in brown ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on beige paper.  Undated, but it was most likely written in the eighteenth century.  Recent cloth, many wormholes, mainly marginal, slightly affected by dampness, slight smudging, otherwise a very good copy.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 392, SUPPLEMENT, I, 676.  $450.00 

35. Arabic Manuscript.  `Iyad Ibn Musa Ibn `Iyad al-Yahsubi, known as al-Qadi `Iyad (496 – 544 AH/1103 – 1149 AD).  ASH-SHIFA BI TA`RIF HUQUQ AL-MUSTAFA (The Healer for Knowing the Rights of al-Mustafa).  al-Mustafa, of course, is one of the names of the Prophet Muhammad.  This extensive biography of the Prophet Muhammad is the author's major work.  It was written with a special maliki bent.  Number of folios:  216; text:  folios 1b – 216b. It is clear that the original folios 111 – 118 were lost and then replaced by new ones in a different hand.  Size: 15.8 x 20.4 cm; written surface: 8.6 x 16.2 cm; 9 lines to a page for the original text, on white paper, in naskhi script in black ink, with keywords and markings in red.  Many marginal notes.  Undated, but most likely from seventeenth century.  Recent cloth, the first quarter of the manuscript is affected by dampness, but still quite legible, otherwise a very good copy.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 369, no. 1, SUPPLEMENT, I, 630, no. 1.  $1150.00  

 

36. Arabic Manuscript.  `Iyad Ibn Musa Ibn `Iyad al-Yahsubi, known as al-Qadi `Iyad (496 – 544 AH/1103 – 1149 AD).  ASH-SHIFA BI TA`RIF HUQUQ AL-MUSTAFA (The Healer for Knowing the Rights of al-Mustafa).  al-Mustafa, of course, is one of the names of the Prophet Muhammad.  This extensive biography of the Prophet Muhammad is the author's major work.  It was written with a special maliki bent.  Number of folios:  302; text:  folios 1b – 302a. Size: 18.2 x 24.8 cm; written surface: 12.6 x 18.7 cm; 18 lines to a page, on white paper, in naskhi script in black ink, with headings and keywords in red.  Undated, but most likely from eighteenth century.  Recent cloth, a very good copy.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 369, no. 1, SUPPLEMENT, I, 630, no. 1.  $1150.00  

 

37. Arabic Manuscript.  al-Jami.  `Abd ar-Rahman Ibn Ahmad Ibn Muhammad ash-Shirazi known as al-Jami (817 – 898 AH/1414 – 1492 AD).  AL-FAWA'ID AL-WAFIYAH LI HALL MUSHKILAT AL‑KAFIYAH (The Comprehensive Benefits in Solving the Problems of the Sufficient Poem).  AL‑KAFIYAH (The Sufficient Poem) by the famous grammarian `Uthman Ibn `Umar Ibn al‑Hajib (570 - 646 AH/1174 - 1249 AD) is one of the most famous works on Arabic grammar.  Number of folios: 243; text: folios 3b ‑ 241b; size: 18.5 x 27.3 cm; written surface: 7.3 x 18 cm; 15 lines to a page, in clear nasta`liq script, in black ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on yellowish paper.  The manuscript itself is undated, probably from the eighteenth century.  There is a date at the bottom of the last page which reads 1294 AH/1877 AD.  But this date cannot be the date of the completion of the manuscript since it is clear that the manuscript is of earlier vintage.  Contemporary morocco, with central medallion on both covers, rebacked, worn, edges heavily rubbed, tears along the edges and spine.  The binding is embosed with name of the binder and dated, in four places, above and below the medallion.  The signature reads: `Abd al-Qadir Sahhaf 1240 AH/1824 AD.  It is very rare to see a signed Islamic binding.  For the manuscript, see: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, I, 533, no. 13.  $1250.00

 

38. Arabic Manuscript.  al-Jurjani, `Abd al-Qahir Ibn `Abd ar-Rahman Ibn Muhammad (died 471 AH/1078 AD)  AL-`AWAMIL AL-MI'AH or AL-MI'AT `AMIL (The One Hundred Governors or The Governing One Hundred)  This is a famous work on Arabic syntax, where certain elements of the sentence govern other parts in it.  Number of folios 10, text: 1b – 10b; 13 lines to a page; in naskhi script, in black ink, with keywords and markings are red.  The first page is with some rubrication in gold.  Dated 1212 AH/1797 AD.  Recent cloth, slight soiling, otherwise a very good copy.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 287, no. I, SUPPLEMENT, 1, 503, no. 1.  $350.00.

 

39. Arabic Manuscript.  al-Kati, Husam ad-Din Hasan (died 760 AH/1359 AD).  SHARH ISAGHUJI FI AL-MANTIQ (Commentary on Isaghuji on Logic).  ISAGHUJI refers to an Arabic adaptation of the ISAGOGE (Introduction) by Porphyry of Tyre (233 – 309 AD) made by Athir ad-Din al-Mufaddal Ibn `Umar al-Abhari (died 663 AH/1265 AD), a well known work on logic.  Number of folios: 76; text:  folios 3b – 76a.  Size: 15.3 x 21.7 cm; written surface: 4.6 x 10.5 cm; 9 lines per page; in clear and elegant naskhi script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red; on yellowish paper.  Numerous marginal notes.  The manuscript was copied by Muhammad Tahir Ibn Muhammad Baqir Ibn Yusuf Najjar and was completed 27th  Muharram 1104 AH/7th of October 1692 AD.  There is a possession entry on 76a, dated 1124 AH/1712 AD.  Recent cloth, upper part of the manuscript is affected by dampness causing some smudges on some leaves otherwise a very good copy.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, I, 481.  $650.00.

 

40. Arabic Manuscript.  Al-Maghnisi (or al-Maghnisawi), Mahmud Ibn Hasan (Died 1222 AH/1807 AD).  MUGHNI AT-TULLAB FI SHARH ISAGHUJI  (Sufficing Commentary to the Students on ISAGHUJI).  The original work, ISAGHUJI  by Athir ad-Din al-Mufaddal Ibn `Umar al-Abhari (died 663 AH/1265 AD), is an Arabic adaptation of the ISAGOGE by Porphyry.  Number of folios: 28; text: 1b – 28a; size: 15.8 x 21.4 cm; written surface: 8.6 x 15.8 cm; 21 lines to a page in clear and elegant naskhi script in black ink, on white paper. Numerous marginal notes.  The colophon reads that these leaves were written in 1227 AH/11812 AD.  Recent cloth, slight foxing and smudging, otherwise a good copy.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, I, 843, no. 11.  $750.00. 

 

41. Arabic Manuscript.   Mir Abu al-Fath, Muhammad Ibn Amin as-Sa`idi al-Ardabili (died ca. 875 AH/1470 AD).  [HASHIYAH `ALA AR-RISALAH AL-`ADUDIYYAH] (Marginalia on the Epistle of `Adud ad-Din).  This `Adud ad-Din is a well known author, who is  recorded in biographical dictionaries as `Adud ad-Din `Abd ar-Rahman Ibn Ahmad Ibn `Abd al-Ghaffar al-Iji (died 756 AH/1355 AD).  The same epistle is also known as AR-RISALAH AL-WAD`IYYAH (The Epistle of Convention [on Logic]).  Number of folios: 28, text folios 1b -26b; size: 15.7 x 23.1 cm; written surface: 7.4 x 14.3 cm; in clear and elegant ruq`ah/naskhi script in black ink, with keywords and markings in red; on beige paper, with numerous maginal notes and inserts.  It was copied by Wali  Ibn `Ali during the month of Rabi` al-Akhir 1200 AH/February 1786 AD in the Turkish city of Iskilib.  Recent cloth, in excellent condition.  The present epistle is mentioned by Brockelmann without giving any information about the author.  See:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, II, 289, iii, no. 13.   $480.00 

 

42. Arabic Manuscript.  Muhammad al-Mar`ashi al-Izmiri.  SHURUT AL-ISLAM.  A short epistle in refutation of someone who said that the Five Pillars of Islam are not necessarily the Five Pillars of the Faith.  Number of folios:  4; text:  folio 1b – 3b; size: 15.7 x 21.7 cm; written surface: 6 x 13.2 cm; 15 lines to a page, on white paper, in clear and handsome naskhi script in black ink, with markings in red.  With one insert and some quotations on the last two pages.  Undated, but was most likely written in the early part of the nineteenth century.  Neither manuscript nor author can be identified, probably a unique manuscript.  $175.00  

 

43. Arabic Manuscript.  Mustafa Ibn Hamzah Ibn Ibrahim , known as al-Atahwi (or Ataly) (died ca. 1085 AH/1674 AD).  NATA'IJ AL-AFKAR FI SHARH AL-IZHAR (The Result of the Mind in Explanation of the Exposition).  This is an extensive commentary on the work of his teacher, Nuh Ibn Pir `Ali al‑Birkawi (d. 981 A.H./1573 A.D), entitled IZHAR AL-ASRAR (Exposition of the Secrets), a well known work on Arabic grammar.  Number of folios:  118; text:  folio 1b – 118b; size: 15.8 x 21.2 cm; written surface: 8 x 14.8 cm; 19 lines to a page, on white paper, in small nasta`liq script in black ink, with markings in red.  Numerous marginal notes.  Undated, but there is a seal on folio12a bearing the date 1115 AH/1703 AD.  It was probably written at the end of the seventeenth century.  Recent cloth, minor damp staining and smudging, otherwise a very good copy.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 441, no. 20b, SUPPLEMENT, II, 656, no. 20b.  $850.00  

 

44. Arabic Manuscript.  Mustafa Ibn Hamzah Ibn Ibrahim , known as al-Atahwi (or Ataly) (died ca. 1085 AH/1674 AD).  NATA'IJ AL-AFKAR FI SHARH AL-IZHAR (The Result of the Mind in Explanation of the Exposition).  This is an extensive commentary on the work of his teacher, Nuh Ibn Pir `Ali al‑Birkawi (d. 981 A.H./1573 A.D), entitled IZHAR AL-ASRAR (Exposition of the Secrets), a well known work on Arabic grammar.  Number of folios:  197; text:  folio 1b – 196b; size: 13 x 22.8 cm; written surface: 7 x 15 cm; 15 lines to a page, on white paper, in nasta`liq script in black ink, with markings in red.  A few marginal notes.  The colophon reads that the author completed his work on the 27th of Ramadan 1085 AH/25th of December 1684AD.  However, the present manuscript was copied in the year 1136 AH/1723 AD.  Recent cloth, minor marginal damp staining and smudging, otherwise a very good copy.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 441, no. 20b, SUPPLEMENT, II, 656, no. 20b.  $850.00  

 

45. Arabic Manuscript.  an-Nasafi, Maymun Ibn Muhammad Ibn Muhammad (died 508 AH/1115 AD).  KANZ AD-DAQA'IQ (Treasure of Minutiae), one of the major works on Islamic jurisprudence.  Number of folios: 227; text: 1b – 227a; size: 15 x 15.3 cm; written surface: 8 x 9.7 cm; 9 lines to a page in clear naskhi script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red.  Numerous marginal notes. First, last, and  a few others leaves have been repaired with no loss of text.  The manuscript is undated but it is clear that it is a very early copy, probably from fourteenth century.  Recent cloth, slight foxing, inner top right hand corner is damp stained throughout, otherwise a good copy.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 196, no. III, SUPPLEMENT, I, 265, no. III.  $1350.00. 

 

46. Arabic Manuscript.  al‑Qari' al‑Harawi, `Ali Ibn Sultan Muhammad (d. 1014 A.H./1606 A.D.).  DAW' AL‑MA`ALI LI BAD' AL‑AMALI (High Lights for the Beginning of Dictations). The present manuscript is an elaborate commentary on the famous poem BAD' AL-AMALI FI AT-TAWHID (The Beginning of Dictation on the Unity of God) by `Ali Ibn `Uthman Ibn Muhammad al-Ushi al-Farghani (died 569 AH/ 1173 AD), which is also know as AL-LAMIYYA, a poem ending in the Arabic letter lam.  AL-LAMIYYA is a well known versification of Islamic dogma.  Number of leaves: 42; text: folio 2b ‑ 41a; size: 14.8 x 21.5 cm; written surface: 9.8 x 15.4 cm; 15 lines to page; in clear naskhi/ruq`ah script in black ink with keywords and markings in red; on white paper. All pages are ruled in red.  Numerous marginal notes and inserts.  It was copied by Ahmad Ibn Muhammad Ibn Ahmad.  Undated, hooweve, there is a possession entry on folio 2a dated [1]290 AH/1873 AD.  The manuscript is most likely from eighteenth century.  Recent cloth, slight staining and foxing, otherwise very good copy.  With slightly different title in GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 429, no. 6, SUPPLEMENT , I, 764, no. 6.  $750.00. 

 

47. Arabic Manuscript.   al‑Qari' al‑Harawi, `Ali Ibn Sultan Muhammad (d.  1014 A.H./1606 A.D.).  AL-HIZB AL-AL-A`ZAM WA AL-WIRD AL-AFKHAM (The Great Prayer and Noble Supplication).  Number of folios: 90; text: 1b – 88b; size: 12 x 17.4 cm; written surface: 6.7 x 1.1 cm; 9 lines per page; in beautiful and elegant naskhi script in black ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on pale rose paper.  All pages are ruled in several lines of black and gold.  All sentences are separated in rosettes of gold, blue, red, and black.  There are five illuminated headings in gold and colors, and the colophon is nicely decorated in gold and colors.  Undated, but most likely from the seventeenth century.  Contemporary brown morocco, with a flap in the Islamic style of bookbinding, both cover are embossed with central medallion, which inlaid with gilt insets, part of the insts are missing, rebacked, the top of first leaf missing, without loss of text, covers a little worn, otherwise in very good condition.  See: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 396, no. 51, SUPPLEMENT, II, 540, no, 51.  $875.00

 

48. Arabic Manuscript.  QAYD WATHIQAT `IQD ZAWAJ (Registry of Marriage Contracts).  This particular registry contains fifty leaves, each containing one single marriage contract.  Each contract contains several seals of witnesses, recorder, and other officials.  It appears that this a duplicate registry.  It covers the contracts recorded by Muhammad Mubarak, the official person designated to draw marriage contracts, in the district of as-Sayyidah Zaynab, in the heart of Cairo, from 20th Muharram 1319 to 7th Jumada al-Akhir1319 AH/9th May 1901 – 20th September 1901 AD.  Size:  15.8 x 45.7 cm.  In black ink in ruq`ah script.  Original quarter morocco cover, edges a little rubbed, minor wormholes, otherwise in very good condition.  This registry can be very valuable for the study of Egyptian women and marriages at that time.  $850.00 

 

49. Arabic Manuscript.  QAYD WATHIQAT `IQD ZAWAJ (Registry of Marriage Contracts).  This particular registry contains fifty leaves, each containing one single marriage contract.  Each contract contains several seals of witnesses, recorder, and other officials.  It appears that this a duplicate registry.  It covers the contracts recorded by Muhammad Mubarak, the official person designated to draw marriage contracts, in the district of as-Sayyidah Zaynab, in the heart of Cairo, from 20th Muharram 1319 to 7th Jumada al-Akhir1319 AH/9th May 1901 – 20th September 1901 AD.  Size:  15.8 x 45.7 cm.  In black ink in ruq`ah script.  Original quarter morocco cover, edges a little rubbed, minor wormholes, otherwise in very good condition.  This registry can be very valuable for the study of Egyptian women and marriages at that time.  $850.00 

 

50. Arabic Manuscript.  QAYD ISHHADAT AT-TALAQ (Registry of Divorce Certifications).  This particular registry contains fifty leaves, each containing one single divorce case.  Each contract contains several seals of witnesses, recorder, and other officials.  It appears that this a duplicate registry.  It covers the cases recorded by Salim `Urabi, the official person designated to draw the certifications, in the district of as-Sayyidah, in the heart of Cairo, from 11th Muharram 1324 to 23rd Rajab AH/6th March 1906 – 1at September 1907 AD.  Size:  15.5 x 44.5 cm.  In black ink in ruq`ah script.  Original quarter morocco cover, edges a little rubbed, minor wormholes, lower part of spine with tears, otherwise in very good condition.  This registry can be very valuable for the study of Egyptian women and divorces at that time.  $850.00 

 

51. Arabic Manuscript.  [al-Qazwini Muhammad Ibn `Abd ar-Rahman Ibn `Umar Ibn Ahmad, known as Khatib Dimashq (666 - 739 AH/1268 - 1338 AD).  TALKHIS MIFTAH AL‑`ULUM (Summary of the Key to Science)].  This work is one of the most important works on Arabic rhetoric.  It is a summary of Part III of MIFTAH AL‑`ULUM (Key to Science) by Abu Ya`qub Yusuf Ibn Abu Bakr as-Sakkaki (died in 626 AH/1229 AD).  Number of folios: 96; text: folio 1b – 96b; size: 16 x 24.4 cm; written surface: 6.3 x 14.4 cm; 9 lines per page; in clear and somewhat large nasta`liq script in black ink; with headings, keywords, and markings in red ink, on beige paper.  The opening page contains a nice illuminated heading in gold and colors.  Text is ruled in ochre, black, and red up to folio 32, after that it is ruled in red only.  It was copied during the year 1252 AH/1836 AD.  Beautifully bound in half morocco and marbled boards, the manuscript has been affected by dampness, but this does not affect its integrity and legibility in any way.  See Brockelmann, GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 294, SUPPLEMENT, I, 516.  $550.00

 

52. Arabic Manuscript.  [al-Qazwini Muhammad Ibn `Abd ar-Rahman Ibn `Umar Ibn Ahmad, known as Khatib Dimashq (666 - 739 AH/1268 - 1338 AD).  TALKHIS MIFTAH AL‑`ULUM (Summary of the Key to Science)].  This work is one of the most important works on Arabic rhetoric.  It is a summary of Part III of MIFTAH AL‑`ULUM (Key to Science) by Abu Ya`qub Yusuf Ibn Abu Bakr as-Sakkaki (died in 626 AH/1229 AD).  Number of folios: 32; text: folio 2b – 32a; size: 16.5 x 20.5 cm; written surface: 7.2 x 14.3 cm; 21 lines per page; in clear and somewhat small naskhi script in black ink; with headings, keywords, and markings in red ink, on beige paper.  Numerous marginal commentaries in different hands.  All pages are ruled in red throughout.  It was copied Ahmad Ibn Ibrahim al-Anaduli of Qaryat Khandaq.  Undated, but it was most likely copied in the seventeenth century.  Bound in limp marbled stiff paper, a little worn, slight soiling, and foxing, but still in a very good condition.  See Brockelmann, GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 294, SUPPLEMENT, I, 516.  $550.00

 

53. Arabic Manuscript.  al‑Quduri, Ahmad Ibn Muhammad Ibn Ahmad Ibn  Ja`far, known as al‑Quduri (362 - 428 AH/973 - 1037 AD).  [KITAB AL‑QUDURI] (The Book of al‑Quduri).  al‑Quduri was the chief hanafi jurist in his day. The present book is his major work. Number of folios: ii + 132, text:  folio 1b – 132b, with number 55 skipped, and number 65 repeated twice.  Text is continuous and complete.  Size: 14 x 21 cm.; written surface: 7.8 x 15.7 cm. 15 lines to a page in clear, elegant, and handsome naskhi script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on glossy beige paper. Leaves ib and iia contains an elaborate index written in ruq`ah script.  The opening page contains a handsome illuminated unwan in gold, blue and other colors.  Numerous marginal notes in neat hands.  All pages are ruled in several lines of gold and black ink.  Leaf ia contains three possession entries and three seals.  One of the entries is dated Rabi` al-Akhir 1062 AH/March 1651 AD.  Two of seals are dated, one 1128 AH/1716 AD, the other 1162/1749 AD.  The manuscript must have been written at the beginning of seventeenth century.  Contemporary dark brown morocco, with a flap in the traditional Islamic wallet-style binding, both covers embossed with central medallions, somewhat worn, both spine and flap are rebacked, slightly shaken, otherwise in very good condition.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR I, 175, SUPPLEMENT, I, 296.  $1350.00.

 

54. Arabic Manuscript.  al-Qutb at‑Tahtani, Abu `Abd Allah Qutb ad‑Din Muhammad Ibn Muhammad ar-Razi (694  - 766 AH./1295 - 1365 AD)  SHARH ASH-SHAMSIYYAH AL-MUSAMMAT AT-TASAWWURAT WA AT-TASDIQAT (Commentary on Shamsiyyah Known as Imagination and Certainty).  It is also well known that  ASH-SHAMSIYYAH, or, AR-RISALAH ASH-SHAMSIYYAH FI AL-QAWA`ID AL-MANTIQIYYAH (The Shamsi Epistle on the Rules of Logic) is an important work on logic, which was written by Najm ad-Din `Ali Ibn `Umar Ibn `Ali al-Qazwini al-Katibi (600 – 675 AH/1204 – 1277 AD), a student of the one of the most famous Islamic philosophers, Nasir ad-Din at-Tusi (died 672 AH/1274 AD).  ASH-SHAMSIYYAH was so called because it was specifically written to some Shams ad-Din Ibn Muhammad.  Number of folios: 126; text: 1b – 126b; size: 13 x 17.3 cm; written surface: 7 x 12.4 cm; 15 lines to a page in clear and elegant naskhi script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red on white. Numerous marginal notes. Last leaf is missing and leaves 8,9, 10, 11 have been replaced by new ones.  The manuscript is undated but most likely from the sixteenth century.  Nineteenth century board with leather spine, a little rubbed and scuffed, the second half of the manuscript is damp stained but the writing is perfectly legible.  See:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 466, no. 1, SUPPLEMENT, I, 845, no. 1. 

55. Arabic Manuscript.   Rajab Ibn Ahmad al-Amidi al-Qaysari (died 1087 AH/1676 AD).  JAMI` AL-AZHAR WA LATA'IF AL-AKHBAR (A Collection of Flowers and Wonderful Stories).  A voluminous work on one's religious duties toward God, oneself, and others, in 97 chapters.  Number of folios: ii + 285 + folio 285b – 290b.  Text:  folios iib – 285 a; Folio ib contains a hilyah (description of the Prophet Muhammad) and folios 285b – 29b contain various quotations.  Size: 16.2 x 22 cm; written surface: 8 x 15.5 cm; the manuscript is uniformly written by the same hand in clear and elegant naskhi script in black ink, with keywords and markings in red; on beige paper, with numerous marginal notes.  All pages are ruled with red lines throughout.  It appears that this copy was made from the author's own copy.  Rajab, the author, completed his work on 11 Jumad al-Akhir 1060 AH/11 June 1650 AD.  The present copy was made by Sayyid Yahya Ibn Sayyid Rajab and completed on 10 Dhu al‑Hijjah 1150 AH/31 March 1738 AD.  Recent cloth, minor repairs to the first two leaves, minor smudges, otherwise in excellent condition.  See:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, II, 655.   $1450.00 

 

56. Arabic Manuscript.  ar-Razi, Muhammad Ibn Abi Bakr Ibn `Abd al-Qadir (Died ca. 666 AH/1268 AD).  TUHFAT AL-MULUK (Gift fot Kings).  A short treatise on the basic tenets of Islam.  Number of folios:  48; text:  folio 1b – 48a.  Size: 16.8 x 22.8 cm; written surface: 8.7 x 15.5 cm; 15 lines to a page, on white or yellow paper, in naskhi script in black ink, with keywords and markings in red.  A few marginal notes.  Undated, but most likely from the early nineteenth century.  Recent cloth, all leaves with marginal tears, which are repaired, without a loss of text, otherwise a very good copy.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 383, no. 1, SUPPLEMENT, I, 658, no. 1.  $650.00  

 

57. Arabic Manuscript.  Sadr ash-Shari`ah ath-Thani, `Ubayd Allah Ibn Mas`ud Ibn Mahmud Ibn Ahmad (died 747 AH/1346 AD).  MUKHTASAR WIQAYAT AR-RIWAYAH FI MASA’IL AL-HIDAYAH (Summary of Protecting the Transmission [of Hadith {sayings and deeds of the Prophet Muhammad}] Regarding the Questions of Guidance).  The original work, WIQAYAT AR-RIWAYAH (Protection of the Transmission) is by Mahmud Ibn Sadr ash-Shari`ah al-Awwal `Ubayd Allah al-Mahbubi (died 673 AH/1274 AD), the grandfather of the present author.  It is an important work on jurisprudence.  Number of folios: 206; text: 2b – 201a; size: 15.8 x 27 cm; written surface: 7 x 14.7 cm; 7 lines to a page, in large ruq`ah script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red on beige paper.  This particular copy appears to have been well read and the readers left some marginal notes.  It was copied by Mulla Qalandar Ibn Yamirza Diwanah in 1261 AH/1845 AD.  Bound in full contemporary brown morocco, both covers are embossed with central medallion, edges rubbed, both spine and flap are rebacked, leaf 23 has a hole causing the loss of two words, otherwise in excellent condition.  For Mahmud Ibn Sadr ash-Shari`ah al-Awwal `Ubayd Allah al-Mahbubi  and his work, see:  Kahhalah, MU`JAM AL-MU’ALLIFIN, XII, 178.  For the present manuscript, see.  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, I, 376, SUPPLEMENT, II, 646.  $1250.00

 

58. Arabic Manuscript.  as-Samarqandi, Abu al‑Layth Nasr Ibn Muhammad Ibn Ahmad Ibn Ibrahim (d. 378 AH/ 983 AD).  AL-JUZ' ATH-THANI MIN TANBIH AL‑GHAFIIIN (The Second Volume of the Warning of the Heedless). The manuscript is a work on morals and piety based on the Qur'an and Hadith.  Number of folios:  236; text: folios 1b – 228a; with folios 228b - 235b containing quotations from other works.  Size: 14.8 x 18.9 cm; written surface: 9.5 x 13.6 cm; 13 lines to a page in clear naskhi script in black ink on white, glossy paper.  Undated, but was probably written in the 18th century. Recent quarter leather binding, some foxing, otherwise a very good copy. See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 196, no. 9, SUPPLEMENT , I, 348, no. 9.  $925.00.  

 

59. Arabic Manuscript.  as-Samarqandi, Abu al‑Layth Nasr Ibn Muhammad Ibn Ahmad Ibn Ibrahim (d. 378 AH/ 983 AD).  MUQADDIMAT ABU AL-LAYTH [AL-MUQADDIMAH FI AS-SALAH](Introduction to Prayer).  Number of leaves:  28; text: folios 1b - 28a; size: 15.7 x 20.5 cm; written surface: 8.9 x 15 cm; 17 lines to a page in clear naskhi script in black ink with keywords and markings in red on white, glossy paper. Undated, but was probably written in the 18th century.  In nineteenth century half morocco binding, with a flap in the Islamic tradition of bookbinding, covers worn, with many wormholes, but still sturdy and serviceable.  The manuscript is affected by wormholes, mainly marginal, but half of folio 22 is missing, and almost all of folio 26.  Elsewhere, the effect of bookworms is very minor. The work is considered a basic study of prayer, one of the most important pillars of Islam.  There are numerous commentaries on this work, see GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR I, 196, no. 5, SUPPLEMENT, I, 348, no. 5.  $225.00.

 

60. Arabic Manuscript.  as-Sanusi, Muhammad Ibn Yusuf Ibn `Umar al-Hasani (832 – 895 AH/1428 – 1490 AD).  MUJARRABAT AS-SANUSI (Healing Recipes of Sanusi).  It is not clear whether these recipes were collected by Sanusi himself or by another author.  Number of pages i + 36, text: pages: 1 – 35, size: 17.3 x 24 cm; written surface: 10.4 x 15.6 cm; 21 lines per page; in clear and elegant naskhi script in black, with headings, keywords, and markings in red; on beige paper.  The text is ruled with two lines in red throughout.  There are two dates, the first, which appears to be contemporary with the manuscript, reads: 1271 AH/1854 AD, and the other reads: 1281 AH/1864.  Contemporary half cloth binding, with the three fascicules loosely placed inside the covers, covers rubbed, some foxing, and some damp staining, mainly marginal, otherwise a very good copy.  Brockelmann does not mention this epistle among as-Sanusi's works.  For Sanusi, see:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 250ff, SUPPLEMENT, II, 352ff.  $480.00 

 

61. Arabic Manuscript.  as-Sanusi, Muhammad Ibn Yusuf Ibn Umar Ibn Shu`ayb (832 – 895 AH/1428 – 1490 AD).  [UMM AL-BARAHIN FI AL-`AQA’ID] (The Mother of All Proofs Regarding the Faith).  This is the major work of as-Sanusi regarding the Islamic belief in one God, the Prophets, the miracles, etc.  Actually, there is no title to the manuscript, but its beginning is identical with a manuscript at Princeton University, identified to be by Sanusi and with the same title mentioned above.  See:  Mach, CATALOGUE OF ARABIC MANUSCRIPTS, No. 2316.  Number of folios: 60; text: fol. 1b – 60b; size: 16 x 21.7 cm; written surface: 10.4 x 15.1 cm; 16 lines per page; in clear maghribi script in brown ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red ink, on white paper. A few marginal notes.  The manuscript appears to lack the last leaf and the leaf before last is only half present.  Undated, but it was most likely written in the eighteenth century.  Recently bound in beautiful half-morocco, with marbled boards, embossed and gilt spine, some foxing, and damp staining, but still a very good copy.  See:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, II, 352.  $550.00

 

62. Arabic Manuscript.  ash-Shatibi, al‑Qasim Ibn Firruh Ibn Abu al‑Qasim Khalaf Ibn Ahmad (539 AH/1143 AD - 590 AH/1194 AD) HIRZ AL‑AMANI WA WAJH AT‑TAHANI (The Guardian of Hopes and the Object of Felicitation). The work is a versification of KITAB AT‑TAYSIR FI AL‑QIRA'AT AS‑SAB` (The Book of Felicitation on the Seven Readings of the Qur'an) by Abu `Amr Ibn Sa`id ad-Dani (371 - 444 AH/981 - 1053 AD) which is an extensive commentary on the seven readings of the Qur'an. Number of folios: 49; text: folios 1b - 49a; size 21.6 x 16 cm., written surface: 17 x 10.5 cm; 13 lines to a page, in clear naskhi script in black ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red. The manuscript was completed on 3 Dhu al‑Hijjah 1168 AH/10 September 1754 AD.  Recent cloth, a very good copy.  $325.00.

 

63. Arabic Manuscript.  ash-Shurunbulali, Hasan Ibn `Ammar Ibn `Ali al-Wafa'i (994 -1069 AH/1585 - 1659 AD).  NUR AL-IDAH WA NAJAT AL-ARWAH (The Light of Elucidation and Salvation of Souls).  An elaborate work on Hanafi jurisprudence.  Number of folios: 49, text:  folios 2b – 48b.  Size: 12.2 x 19.2 cm; written surface: 8 x 14.5 cm; 15 lines per page; in clear and elegant naskhi script, in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on glossy beige paper.  Dated 1164 AH/1751 AD.  Contemporary crushed morocco, edges rubbed, spinal chips, some worholes, mainly marginal, otherwise an excellent copy.  See:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR II, 313, SUPPLEMENT, II, 430.  $650.00. 

 

64. Arabic Manuscript. as-Sibt al-Maridini, Muhammad Ibn Muhammad Ibn Ahmad (826 – 907 AH/1423 – 1501 AD).  SHARH AR-RAHBIYYAH (Commentary on the Poem of ar-Rahbi).  Originally titled BUGHYAT (GHUNYAT) AL-BAHIH `AN GUMAL AL-MAWARITH (The Desire of the Researcher in the Distribution of Inheritance), but, popularly, became known as AR-RAHBIYYAH (The Poem of ar-Rahbi) in reference to its author Muhammad Ibn `Aii Ibn Muhammad Ibn al-Husayn ar-Rahbi (497 – 577 AH/1104 – 1181 AD).  Number of folios:  26; text: folio 2b - 25b; 23 lines to a page, in elegant and clear naskhi  script in brown ink, with the original poem and headings in red, on white paper.  Size:  18 x 21 cm, written surface:  10.5 x 16 cm.  Undated, but probably was written at the end of the seventeenth century.  Recent light brown morocco, with a flap in the Islamic style of bookbinding, some foxing and smudging but still in good condition.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT , I, 675, no. 3.  $750.00

 

65. Arabic Manuscript.  as-Suyuti, Jalal ad‑Din `Abd ar‑Rahman Ibn Abu Bakr Ibn Muhammad. (849  - 911 A.H./ 1445 - 1505 A.D.) SHARH AS-SUDUR FI  SHARH HAL AL-MAWTA FI AL-QUBUR (Pleasing the Hearts Regarding the Situation of Dead People in the Tombs).  A very elaborate manuscript on life after death.  Number of folios:  63; text: folios 1b – 63b; size: 17 x 23.7 cm; written surface: 9 x 15.5 cm; 19 lines to a page in clear and elegant naskhi script in brown ink, with heading, keywords, and markings in red.  The text ruled in double lines of red, with the top of folio 2b bears rubrication in colors.  Many marginal notes.  One leaf is missing after folio 33 and another at the end of the manuscript.  Undated, probably from the eighteenth century.  Recent cloth, slight foxing and damp staining, edges of first leaf repaired, otherwise a very good manuscript.  See: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, 146, no. 30, SUPPLEMENT II, 181, no. 30.  $450.00 

 

66. Arabic Manuscript. at-Taftazani, Sa`d ad-Din Mas`ud Ibn `Umar Ibn `Abd Allah (712-791 AH/1312-1389 AD)  MUKHTASAR SHARH TALKHIS MIFTAH AL-`ULUM (Abbreviated Version of the Commentary on the Summary of the Key to the Sciences).  Earlier, at-Taftazani had written an extensive commentary on TALKHIS MIFTAH AL-`ULUM (Summary of the Key to the Sciences).  The present work is an abbreviated version of that commentary.  Originally, TALKHIS MIFTAH AL-`ULUM was written by Muhammad Ibn `Abd ar-Rahman Ibn `Umar Ibn Ahmad al-Qazwini, known as Khatib Dimashq.  It is well known that this is the most important work on Arabic Rhetoric, which is a summary of Part III of MIFTAH AL-`ULUM (Key to Sciences) by Abu Ya`qub Yusuf Ibn Abu Bakr as-Sakkaki (d. 626 AH/1229 AD).  Number of folios:199; text: fol. 1b-195b; size: 14.2 x 19.5 cm; written surface: 7.9 x 13.8 cm.  The work is written by two different hands.  Beginning to folio 66b consists of 13 lines to a page in clear and large ruq`ah script, and folio 67a to the end consists of 17 lines per page in naskhi script.  Both sections are written in black ink, with headings, keywords and markings in red, on white glossy paper.  Numerous marginal and interlineal notes plus numerous inserts containing various commentaries, some of which are bound in.  The manuscript was completed by `Abd al-Jabbar … on 7 Jumada al-Ula 1000 AH/20 February 1592 AD in Istanbul.  On leaf 1a, there is an entry that one reader had began reading the manuscript in Istanbul in the month of Safar 1000 AH/November 1591, apparently, as it was being written.  There is also a seal on the same folio dated 1325 AD/1907 AD.  Contemporary brown morocco, in wallet-style binding, in the Islamic fashion, edges rubbed, both spine and flap are professionally rebacked; both covers are embossed with a central medallion, in  very good condition.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, I, 295, SUPPLEMENT, I, 518.  $1250.00

 

67. Arabic Manuscript.  at-Taftazani, Sa`d ad-Din Mas`ud Ibn `Umar Ibn `Abd Allah (712 - 791 AH/1312 - 1389 AD).  SHARH `AQA'ID AN-NASAFI (Commentary on Islamic Dogma According to Nasafi).  The work is an extensive commentary on AL-`AQA'ID (Islamic Dogma) by `Abd Allah Ibn Ahmad Ibn Mahmud an-Nasafi  (died 710 AH/1310 AD).  Number of folios: 67; text: 1b – 65b; size: 13.7 x 22.8 cm; written surface: 7.5 x 14.8 cm; 13 lines per page; in small nasta`liq script in black ink with keywords and markings in red, on beige paper.  It was copied by Muhammad known as Alawi Ibn Mulla Ibrahim as-Samarqandi in the school of Shaybani Khan in the city of Samarqand during Jumada al-Akhir 1033 AH/April 1624 AD.  Recent cloth slight foxing minor smudging, otherwise a very good copy.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT , I, 758, II, 408.  $1200.00 

 

68. Arabic Manuscript.  at-Taftazani, Sa`d ad-Din Mas`ud Ibn `Umar Ibn `Abd Allah (712-791 A.H./1312-1389 A.D.).  SHARH TASRIF AL-`IZZI (Commentary on `Izzi Derivation).  The present work is an extensive commentary TASRIF AL-`IZZI (`Izzi Derivation), which is also known as KITAB AT-TASRIF (Book of Derivation) or TASRIF AZ-ZANJANI (Zanjani Derivation) by `Izz ad-Din `Abd al-Wahhab Ibn Ibrahim Ibn `Abd al-Wahhab Zanjani (died 660 AH/1262 AD).  Number of folios: 66; text: folio 1a – 64a; size: 18.4 x 22.6 cm; written surface: 7.8 x 14.3 cm; 18 lines to a page in clear nasta`liq script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on white paper.  A few marginal notes.  The manuscript was completed in the year 1299 AH/1881 AD.  Recently bound in cloth, in very good condition.  For Taftazani's work, see:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 215, No. 2, SUPPLEMENT, 404, No. 2.  $650.00.

 

69. Arabic Manuscript.  at-Tirmidhi, Muhammad Ibn `Isa Ibn Sawrah (210 – 229 AH/825 -893 AD).  KITAB ASH-SHAMA'IL (The of Charactarestics [of the Prophet Muhammad]).  An extensive work on the description and characteristics of the Prophet Muhammad.  Number of folios:  70; text: folios 1b – 70b; size: 12.3 x 21.4 cm, written surface: 7.8 x 15.5 cm; 13 lines to a page in clear naskhi script in black ink, with keywords and markings in red; on white or beige paper. The manuscript was written in the city of Kirk Agac, Turkey, at the meeting place of the learned Shaykh al-Hajj Sulayman al-Wahbi in the in year 1251 AH/1835 AD.  Contemporary quarte morocco with board, a little worn, but still in excellent condition.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 162, no. II, SUPPLEMENT, I, 268, no. II.  $850.00

 

70. Arabic Manuscript.  Zaynizadah, Husayn Ibn Ahmad (died 1168 AH/1755 AD).  I`RAB IZHAR [AL-ASRAR] (Parsing of Revealing the Secrets).  The present voluminous manuscript is a parsing of a well known book on Arabic grammar entitle IZHAR AL-ASRR (Revealing the Secrets) by Nuh Ibn Pir `Ali al‑Birkawi (d. 981 A.H./1573 A.D), entitled IZHAR AL-ASRAR (Exposition of the Secrets).  Number of folios:  242; text: folios 1b – 241a; size: 14.8 x 20.5 cm, written surface: 8.6 x 14.5 cm; 17 lines to a page in clear naskhi/ruq`ah script in black ink, with original text, keywords and markings in red; on white paper. It was completed in Jumada al-Akhir 1216 AH/October 1891 AD.  Contemporary quarter morocco and board binding, with a flap in the style of Islamic book binding, a little worn, but still in very good condition.  For the author, see Kahhalah, AM AL MU'ALLIFIN, III, 311.  The manuscript is not mentioned by Brockelmann.  For al‑Birkawi , see GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 44ff, SUPPLEMENT, II, 634ff.  $1250.00 

 

71. A Collection of 2 Arabic Manuscripts.  as follows:  #1. Arabic Manuscript.  Anonymous.  MAWLID AN-NABI (Birth of the Prophet [Muhammad]).  Folios: 1b – 7a.  Bound with:  #2.  Arabic Manuscript.  Although the manuscript has no title nor author, it is certain that it is MAWLID AN-NABI (Birth of the Prophet [Muhammad]) by Ibn Hajar al‑Haytami (909 - 973 AH/1503 ‑ 1566 AD).  His work is also known as ITMAM AN-NI`MAH AL-KUBRA `ALA AL-`ALAM BI MAWLID SAYYID WILD ADAM (Completing the Greatest Blessing upon the World by the Birth of Noblest of the Sons of Adam). Folios 7b – 40a. A short work in prose in celebration of the Prophet Muhammad's birthday.  Both manuscripts are fully vocalized probably because they were recited in sufi sessions.  Both manuscripts are uniformly written by the same scribe.  Size: 11.4 x 15.9 cm; written surface: 7 x 12.6 cm; 11 lines per page; in naskhi script in black ink, with headings, keywords and markings in red, on white paper,.  All pages are ruled with two lines in red.  Undated, but most likely from the early part of the nineteenth century.  Original full red morocco, with a flap in the style of Islamic binding, both covers and flap are embossed with a central medallion, slightly soiled, otherwise an excellent copy.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 389, no. 30, SUPPLEMENT , II, 528, no. 30.  $550.00. 

 

72. A Collection of 2 Arabic Manuscripts.  #1.  Arabic Manuscript.  an-Nawawi,  Yahya Ibn Sharaf Ibn Mari Ibn Hasan al-Ansari, Abu Yahya Zakariyya Ibn Muhammad Ibn Ahmad Ibn Zakariyya (631 – 677 AH/1233/1278 AD).  MINHAJ AT-TALIBIN (A Program for Students [of Jurisprudence]).  A well known book on the dogma of Islam.  Folios 1a – 101a, with the first 8 leaves missing.  Bound with:  #2.  Arabic Manuscript.  The same author.  DAQA'IQ ALFAZ AL-MINHAJ WA AL-MUHARRAR (The Specific Meaning of the Program and of the Edited Text)  Folios 101b 119a.  The two manuscripts are uniformly written by the same scribe.  Size:  15.2 x 19.9 cm., written surface: 11.4 x 15 cm; 18 - 19 lines to a page, in clear naskhi script in black ink with keywords in red or in large thick script; on white, glossy paper.  Undated, but it was most likely written in the eighteenth century.  Contemporary half morocco binding, with a flap in the style of Islamic binding, a little worn, some tears in spine, internally a very good copy.  See: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, I, 395 - 396, no. I and II, SUPPLEMENT, I, 680 – 682, no. I and II. $750.00

73. A Collection of 2 Arabic Manuscripts.  As follows:  #1.  as-Samarqandi, Abu al‑Layth Nasr Ibn Muhammad Ibn Ahmad Ibn Ibrahim (d. 378 AH/ 983 AD).  [MUQADDIMAT ABU AL-LAYTH [AL-MUQADDIMAH FI AS-SALAH] (Introduction to Prayer)].  Folios 1b – 24b.   There are numerous commentaries on this work, see GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR I, 196, no. 5, SUPPLEMENT, I, 348, no. 5.  Followed by:  #2.  Ahmad Ibn `Uthman.  FASL FI AL-WITR (Chapter on the Odd Number [of Prostrations in Prayer]).  Folios 24b – 25a.  Both manuscripts are written by the same hand.  size: 15.8 x 27 cm; written surface: 17.7 x 22.5 cm; 17 lines to a page, in naskhi script in black ink, with all pages ruled in red, on beige paper.  It was completed on the 8th of Shawwal 1203 AH/2nd of June 1790 AD.  Recent cloth, slight foxing and damp staining, otherwise a very good copy.  $690.00

 

74. A Collection of 3 Arabic Manuscripts.   #1.  Arabic Manuscript.  al-Iji, `Adud ad-Din `Abd ar-Rahman Ibn Ahmad Ibn `Abd al-Ghaffar (died 756 AH/1355 AD).  AR-RISALAH AL-`ADUDIYYAH (The Epistle of `Adud ad-Din), a well known work on logic.  Folio: 1a.  Followed by:  #2.  Arabic Manuscript.  al-Hanafi, Mulla Muhammad at-Tibrizii (died 900 AH/1494 AD).  [SHARH AR-RISALAH AL-`ADUDIYYAH] (Commentary on the Epistle of `Adud ad-Din).  Folios 1b – 7a.  Followed by:  #3.  Arabic Manuscript.  [as-Sayyid ash-Sharif al-Jurjani, `Ali Ibn Muhammad Ibn `Ali (740 – 816 AH/1239 – 1413 AD)].  [SHARH AR-RISALAH AL-`ADUDIYYAH] (Commentary on the Epistle of `Adud ad-Din).  Folios 7b – 8b.  size: 15.8 x 21.8 cm.  The first two treatises are uniformly written by the same scribe, in clear and elegant naskhi script.  The last treatise is written in different hand but also in naskhi script, all manuscripts are written in black ink, with keyword and markings in red; on white paper.  Many marginal commentaries.  Dated on the last leaf 1177 AH/1763 AD.  Recent cloth, in excellent condition.  For these manuscripts, see.  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 208, no. III, SUPPLEMENT, II, 288, no. III.  $350.00.

75. A Collection of 3 Arabic Manuscripts.  #1. Arabic Manuscript.  Mir Abu al-Fath, Muhammad Ibn Amin as-Sa`idi al-Ardabili (died ca. 875 AH/1470 AD).  [HASHIYAH `ALA SHARH AR-RISALAH AL-`ADUDIYYAH] (Marginalia on the Commentary on the Epistle of `Adud ad-Din).  This commentary is by Mulla Muhammad al-Hanafi (died 875 AD).  However, the original epistle is by `Adud ad-Din, who is  recorded in biographical dictionaries as `Adud ad-Din `Abd ar-Rahman Ibn Ahmad Ibn `Abd al-Ghaffar al-Iji (died 756 AH/1355 AD).  The same epistle is also known as AR-RISALAH AL-WAD`IYYAH (The Epistle of Convention [on Logic]).  Folios:1b – 36a; in clear and elegant naskhi script in black ink, with keywords and markings in red; on white paper, with numerous marginal notes.  The manuscript was copied in 1120 AH/1708 AD.  See:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, II, 287, no. II, 2, glossen.   The present manuscript is identical with Ahlwardt,  VERZEICHNIS DER ARABISCHEN HANDSCHRIFTEN, no. 5298.  Followed by#2Arabic Manuscript.  One-page manuscript about debating.  Folio 36b.  Dated 1102 but this is clearly a mistake and should have been 1120 AH/1708 AD.  Followed by#3Arabic Manuscript.  Tashkubrizadah (TashkÅ‘prizade), Ahmad Ibn Muslih ad-Din Mustafa (died 968 AH/1560 AD)  RISALAH FI ADAB AL-BAHTH (Epistle on the Rules of Dialectics).  Folios 37a – 38b.  Dated 1102 but this is clearly a mistake and should have been 1171 AH/1757 AD.  For Tashkubrizadah and his works, see:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 426-7, SUPPLEMENT, II, 633-4.  Each work is written by a different hand.  size: 16.8 x 22.7 cm.  Recent cloth,in slight smuding, otherwise in excellent condition.  $950.00. 

 

76. A Collection of 3 Arabic Manuscripts.  #1. Arabic Manuscript.  Sajaqli Zadah, Muhammad al-Mar`ashi (died 1150 AH/1737 AD).  RISALAH FI FANN AL-MUNAZARAH (Epistle on the Art of Debating).  The work is also known as  AR-RISALAH AL-WALADIYYAH (Epistle Addressed to a Youth).  Folios  2b – 14b.  Dated 1221 AH/1806 AD.  See:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 370, no. 5, SUPPLEMENT , II, 498, no, 5.  Followed by#2Arabic Manuscript.  al-Kafawi, Muhammad Ibn Hajj Hamid Ibn Mustafa (died 1174 AH/1761 AD).  RISALAH FI AL-ADAB  (An Epistle on Etiquette).  Another treatise on the art of debating.  Folios 15b - 18a.  See Kahhalah, MU`JAM AL MU'ALLIFIN, III, 311.  Followed by  #3.  Arabic Manuscript.  al-Amidi, `Abd al-Wahhab Ibn al-Husayn.  SHARH AR-RISALAH AL-WALADIYYAH (Commentary on the Epistle Addressed to a Youth).  An extensive commentary the first epistle above.  Folios 19b – 125b.  It was copied by as-Sayyid Ahmad in 1221 AH/1906 AD.  See:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 370, no. 5b,  SUPPLEMENT, II, 498, no, 5b.  All three manuscripts are uniformly written by the same hand.  Size: 18 x 21 cm; written surface: 9.3 x 15.6 cm; in clear and elegant naskhi script in black ink, with keywords and markings in red; on white paper, with   many marginal notes.  Contemporary quarter morocco with board, a little worn, but still in excellent shape.  $850.00. 

 

 

SECTION 2: ARABIC AND PERSIAN MANUSCRIPTS

 

 

77. A Collection Arabic and Persian Manuscripts.  The manuscript clearly deals with alchemy.  It was probably part of a larger collection of treatises dealing with the same or similar topics, since the pages are numbered 157 to 206.  Pages 157 – 170 and 200 – 206 are in Persian and the rest are in Arabic.  There are several references to Jabir Ibn Hayyan (died 200 AH/815 AD), including some quotation from his works.  Jabir Ibn Hayyan is known in the west as Geber and considered the father of modern chemistry.  Size: 13 x 16.5 cm; written surface:  11.7 x 17 cm; 13 lines to a page, in clear nasta`liq script, in black ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on white paper.  Undated, probably from the nineteenth century.  Contemporary flexible brown morocco, a very good copy.  For Jabir Ibn Hayyan, see:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 240, SUPPLEMENT , I, 426ff.  $450.00

SECTION 3: ARABIC AND TURKISH MANUSCRIPTS

 

 

78. Arabic and Ottoman Turkish Manuscript.  Anonymous.  Ottoman Turkish manuscript entitled AL-AMTHILAH AL-MUKHTALIFAH (Various Paradigms).  The treatise essentially takes the verb nasara (to aid) and derives from it a variety of words using various grammatical tools, such as, tense, mood, form, etc.  Each derived word is elaborately explained in Turkish below the Arabic word in an inverted pyramid.  Number of folios:  20, size:  11 x 15.5 cm; written surface: 8 x 10 cm.  The entire manuscript is written in the same hand, in naskhi script with Arabic words in bold letters in black ink.  Some headings and keywords are in red.  It appears that two leaves are missing, after folio 2b and at the end.  Original quarter morocco, edges heavily rubbed, but still in good condition.  $250.00

 

79. Arabic and Turkish Manuscript.  An extensive collection of AD`IYAH (Prayers). It is mainly in Arabic with a few prayers in Turkish.  Number of folios 76; size: 16.6 x 12.2 cm; written surface: 14.2 x 9.2 cm; in oblong fashion, 12 lines to a page. The manuscript is written by, perhaps, three different scribes, in black ink with headings, key‑words, and markings in red on white paper, in naskhi script.  Text is mainly vowelled throughout.  Some of the prayers are taken from the works of Ahmad Ibn `Ali Ibn Yusuf al-Buni (died 622 AH/1225 AD), the famous occultist.  The prayers include a prayer for a sea journey attributed to Abu al-Hasan ash-Shadhili (d. 656 AH/1258 AD), a prayer for seven different protections, another and different prayer for sea journey, a prayer for each day of the week, etc.  There is a note on the inner front cover which reads:  "The gift of Mohammed Abd-el-Kader to J. W. P. Lewis.  Mocha, Arabia.  July, 1833."  Mr. Lewis seem to have given this book to another person, because below the above note, there is another note, which reads:  "To F. Dillin Bloodgood Esqr. With the regards of his friend J. W. P. Lewis."  European binding with full crushed brown morocco, with gilt tooling, in excellent condition.  $550.00. 

 

 

SECTION 4: PERSIAN MANUSCRIPTS

 

80. Persian Manuscript. `Attar, Farid ad-Din Muhammad Ibn Ibrahim (ca. 513 - 586 AH/1119 - 1190 AD).  MANTIQ AT-TAYR (Conference of the Birds).  The present manuscript is the major work the of famous Persian poet.  In this book, he makes use of al-Ghazzali's risalah (epistle) on birds as well a work by Ikhwan as-Safa work on the same topic.  Number of folios:  168; text: folios:  1b‑167a; size: 12.8 x 21.7 cm; written surface:  7 x 15.2 cm; 15 lines per page; in clear and very elegant nasta`liq script; in black ink with headings and markings in red; on white paper.  Undated, but most likely written in the seventeenth century.  Contemporary morocco, with some tooling, minor smudges, otherwise in very good condition.  see the Indices to Rypka's HISTORY OF PERSIAN LITERATURE or Browne's LITERARY HISTORY OF PERSIA.  $950.00

 

81. Persian Manuscript.  GHAZALIYYAT HAFIZ, JAMI, WISAL (VISAL), SA`DI [The Love Poems of Hafiz, Jami, Wisal (Visal), and Sa`di].  Muslih ad-Din Sa`di Shirazi (580 - 691 AH/1184 - 1292 AD), Shams ad-Din Muhammad Hafiz (ca. 726 – ca. 799 AH/ca. 1325 – ca. 1392 AD), Mawlana Nur ad-Din `Abd ar-Rahman Jami (817 – 898 AH/1414 – 1492 AD), and Wisal (Visal) (died 1262 AH/1846 AD) are major Persian lyric poets.  It is not known who put this collection together.  Number of pages: 178; text: pages 1 – 178; size: 15.7 x 8.4 cm; in oblong fashion; written surface: 11 x 5 cm; 8 or 10 lines per page; in small, elegant, and clear shekaste script in black ink, on beige paper. The two opening pages are beautifully illuminated in gold, blue, red, and other colors.  All poetry is written diagonally on the page in two columns.  All pages are ruled in several line of black and gold.  Undated, but it is most likely from the nineteenth century.  Bound in limp maroon morocco, in excellent condition.  Most likely a unique manuscript.  All four poets are mentioned in various Persian literary works.  See indices to Edward G. Browne's A LITERARY HISTORY OF PERSIA and Rypka's HISTORY OF PERSIAN LITERATURE.  $1250.00

 

82. Persian Manuscript.  Muhammad Ibn Khavand Shah Ibn Mahmud, known as Mir Khwand (or Mirkhond) (died 903 AH/1498 AD).  RAWDAT AS-SAFA FI SIRAT AL-ANBIYA' WA AL-MULUK WA AL-KHULAFA Garden of Purity in the History of Prophets, Kings, and Caliphs).  Perhaps, the most important comprehensive history ever written in Persian.  Only Volume  Four is present.  This particular volume covers the history of Persia and Central Asia, roughly from 205 AH/820 AD to 630AH/1232 AD.  Number of folios: 275; text: folio 1b – 275b; size: 20 x 29.7 cm; written surface: 12.3 x 20.4 cm; 21 lines per page; in clear nasta`liq script in black ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red ink, on white paper.  All pages are ruled in several lines of black and gold.  Numerous marginal notes.  There is a beautifully illuminated opening page in gold, blue, red, and other colors.  This particular copy was written by the calligrapher `Abd al-Latif Ibn Mawlana Muhammad in the year 1033 AH/1623 AD.  The manuscript has been professionally and painstakingly restored, where all leaves are given new margins.  The restorations preserve all the marginal notes.  Minor wormholes and repairs with occasional loss a few letters.  Nineteenth century cloth binding, in very good condition.  See British Museum, Persian, 87b – 96a, 1064a, and the Indices to Rypka's HISTORY OF PERSIAN LITERATURE or Browne's LITERARY HISTORY OF PERSIA.  $1900.00

 

 

83. Persian Manuscript.  Rumi, Jalal ad-Din Muhammad Ibn Muhammad Ibn al-Husayn (604 – 672 AH/1207 – 1273 AD). JILD AWWAL MATHNAWI (Volume One of the Masnavi).  Number of folios: 47; text: folio 1b – 96b; size: 18.2 x 26.1 cm; written surface: 11.2 x 18.8 cm; 25 lines per page; in clear and rather elegant nasta`liq script in black ink; with headings, keywords, and markings in red ink, on beige paper.  Someone has pasted a Persian Qajar miniature painted on board on the recto of folio 2.  The miniature has deteriorated, flaked, and chipped in numerous places.  Only a small portion of the original miniature is still intact.  Folios 45 – 47  contain various quotations from IHYA’ `ULUM AD-DIN by Abu Hamid Muhammad Ibn Muhammad al-Ghazali (died 505 AH/1111 AD).  Undated, but there is a possession entry on the inner back cover dated 1009 AH/1601 AD.  The manuscript was probably copied in the latter part of the sixteenth century.  Limp brown morocco, edges rubbed, still a very good copy.  For another copy of this manuscript, see:  CATALOGUE OF THE PERSIAN MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM, 584.  $750.00

 

 

SECTION 5: OTTOMAN TURKISH MANUSCRIPTS

 

84. Ottoman Turkish Manuscript.  A collection of poems to be recited in celebrating the birthday of the Prophet Muhammad.  The manuscript starts with short poems, then continues with the famous mevlid (a poem for this occasion) by Süleyman Çelebi (died in 825 AH/1421 AD), starting with allah adın zikr idelim evvela (Let us begin first by remembering the name of God).  Süleyman Çelebi was son of a vizir of the Ottoman Sultan Murad I.  He was an imam to Sultan Bayezid I.  His work entitled VASILETÜ'N-NECAT (The Way for Salvation), also known as MEVLID-I Å�ERIF (The Noble Birth), was completed in 812 AH/1409 AD.  Number of folios:  36; size:  16.5 x 22.3 cm; written surface: 11 x 17.5 cm; 13 lines per page, in clear naskhi script in black ink, on white paper.  Undated, but most likely from the eighteenth century.  Recent brown cloth, a well used copy, some smudges and old edge repairs, otherwise a good copy.  See: Bursalı, OSMANLI MŰELLIFLERI, II, 343-44.  $380.00 

 

85. Ottoman Turkish Manuscript.  Anonymous.  KITAB-I KIRK SU'AL (The Book of Forty Questions).  All forty questions are related to Islamic dogma.  Number of folios:  105; text: folios 1b – 103asize:  12.4 x 17.2 cm; written surface: 7 x 10.5 cm; 13 -14 lines per page, in clear naskhi/ruq`ah script in black ink, on white paper.  It was copied by Dawish Hasan during the year 1261 AH/1845 AD.  Contemporary half morocco, with a flap in the style of Islamic binding, slightly rubbed, minor smudges, otherwise a very good copy.  No reference can be found for this manuscript, probably a unique manuscript.  $575.00 

 

86. Ottoman Turkish Manuscript.  Anonymous.  KITAB MAJAMI` ADHKAR (Book of Prayer Collection).  An elaborate book of prayers, translated from various books and Islamic figures.  The most frequently mentioned authorities and books here are:  Imam `Ali Ibn Abi Talib (23 BH – 40 AH/600 – 661 AD), Imam Shafi`i  (d. 203 AH/819 AH), at-Tabarani (d. 360 AH/971 AD), MISHKAT AL-MASABIH (The Niche of Light) by al-Khatib at-Tibrizi (d. 743 AH/1342 AD), SHAMS AL-MA`ARIF (Sun of Knowledge), ANWAR AL-`ASHIQIN, a translation into Turkish of MAGHARIB AZ-ZAMAN (Sunset of Time) by Muhammad Ibn Salih al-Katib (d. 855 AH/1450 AD), TANBIH AL‑GHAFLIN (Warning the Heedless) by Abu al‑Layth Nasr Ibn Muhammad as-Samarqandi (d. 378 AH/ 983 AD), RAWDAT AL-`ULAMA' by `Ali Ibn Yahya Ibn Muhammad, and others.  Number of folios:  174; text: folio 1b - 174b; size:  13.5 x 21 cm; written surface: 9.2 x 16 cm; 13 lines per page, in clear, elegant, and somewhat large naskhi script in black ink, with headings and keywords in red on white, glossy paper.  Recent brown morocco, a few pages with smudges, lower part of slightly affected by oil, otherwise an excellent copy.  $680.00 

 

87. Ottoman Turkish Manuscript.  Aqsara'i, `Abd ar-Rahman Ibn Yusuf (died ca 950 AH/1543 AD).  `IMAD AL-ISLAM FI TARJAMAT `UMDAT AL-ISLAM (The Pillar of Islam in Translating the Support of Islam).  Originally, `UMDAT AL-ISLAM (The Support of Islam) by `Abd al-`Aziz Farisi was written in Persian.  Aqsara'i translated this monumental work into Ottoman Turkish with many additions.  Essentially, the work covers the basic pillars Islam of with many glad tidings and warnings.  Number of folios:  218; size:  22.8 x 34.8 cm; written surface: 13.2 x 25.4 cm; 23 lines per page, in clear and elegant naskhi script in black ink, on olive green paper.  The text is vowelled throughout. Undated, but most likely from the eighteenth century.  Recent brown cloth, first 2 leaves and the last leaf are repaired with a loss of only a few words of the index, about four leaves in beginning are slightly frayed, but no loss of text, otherwise a very good copy.  See: Hajji Khalifah, KASHF AZ-ZUNUN, II, 1165.  $1380.00 

    

88. Ottoman Turkish Manuscript.  FIRMAN (Sultan's Order).  The order, here, is the disposition of funds from buildings of the waqf of Suktan Sulayman in Istanul.  It was issued on the 24th of Muharram 1317 AH/4th June, 1899 AD.  The document bears the tughra (Suttan's Signature) of `Abd al-Hamid the Second (reigned 1876 – 1909) in gold.  This is a large, one-leaf manuscript.  Size:  55.5 x 79 cm.  It consists of five lines, which are written in alternating red and black ink, in diwani script.  Some tears along the fold, but they repaired, and the document is rolled up.  $750.00 

 

89. Ottoman Turkish Manuscript.  at-Tabarani, Sulayman Ibn Ahmad Ibn Ayyub.  KITAB AT-TABARANI (The Book of Tabarani).  This is  a translation of one of the books of Tabarani, probably KITAB AL-AWA'IL (The Book of the Earliest People), since it deals with the most prominent personalities in history, beginning with Adam and ending with Shapur Ibn Ardashir.  Number of folios:  ii + 194, text: folio 1b – 194b, leaf 1b contains an index; size: 15.4 x 21 cm.; written surface: 10.5 x 15.8 cm.; 23 lines to a page in clear and elegant ruq`ah script in thick black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on white glossy paper, with a few marginal notes.  The opening two pages contain a handsome illuminated unwan in gold, blue, and other colors.  The text is ruled in different ways at different sections of the manuscript.  Recent cloth binding, the last three leaves with minor holes causing the loss of a few words, the upper left corners of leaves 163 – 168 are missing causing the loss of a few words, and the upper left corner of leaf 152 is missing causing the loss of about 30 words, some smudging, but still a very good copy.  For Tabarani, see:  GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, I, 279.  $1350.00.

 

90. A Collection of 3 Ottoman Turkish Manuscripts.  A collection of 3 manuscript supplications translated into Ottoman Turkish.  As follows:  #1.  DU`A' KUMAYL  (Supplication by Kumayl).  A very well known and popular supplication, particularly, among the shi`is.  Pages: 2 - 61.  Kumail Ibn Ziyad (12 – 82 AH/633 – 701 AD), executed by al-Hajjaj, the Governor of Iraq (died 92 AH/714 AD), was one of the most ardent supporters of `Ali Ibn Abi Talib (died 40 AH/661 AD).  For Kumayl, see Zirikli, AL-A`LAM, VI, 93, and for the manuscript, see GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, I, 938, no. 13.  Followed by:  #2.  An Ottoman Turkish translation of selections from AL‑FUTAHAT AL‑MAKIYYAH FI MA`RIFAT AL‑ASRAR AL‑MALIKIYYAH WA AL‑MALAKIYYAH (The Meccan Inauguration Regarding the Knowledge of the Secrets of the Omnipotence and the Heavenly) by Muhyi ad‑Din Ibn `Arabi (560 ‑ 638  AH/1165 - 1240 AD), a well‑known Sufi work.  Pages:  62 – 162.  See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 442, no. 10, SUPPLEMENT , I, 792, no. 11.  Followed by:  #3.  Najm ad-Din al-Kubrawi.  AR-RISALAH AL-KUBRAWIYYAH (Epistle of Kubrawi).  A collection of supplications.  Pages:  162 – 204.  All three manuscripts are uniformly written in the same hand, , in naskhi script, in black ink with markings in red on white glossy paper.  Size:  12 x 17.5 cm, written suface:  7.313.5 cm, 9 lines to a page.  All pages are ruled in red throughout.  Contemporary brown morocco, with a flap, in the Islamic style of book binding, minor rubbing to the edges, expertly tooled and embossed in gilt, a nice copy.  $750.00 

 

 

SECTION 6: QUR'ANIC LAWHS IN ARABIC

           

 

91. North African Lawh for Teaching the Qur'an.  An old Islamic lawh (writing board), most likely from the 18th century.  Such writing boards are used by various Islamic peoples to read and write the Qur'an, particularly by children in Qur'anic schools.  Both surfaces of the boards are usually highly polished in order to make a smooth slate suitable for writing.  The boards can be washed with water and used again.  Usually the boards have handles.  However, the handle here can be used as a real handle or as a protective device.  It is customary for Islamic people to tie a string of leather or cloth or the like to the handle so that they can hang it on a wall, a door, or something else.  In this way, they can protect its sanctity from possible desecration.  In Europe, people used similar things.  Such learning devices were known in Europe as hornbooks.   Hornbooks are employed to learn how to read and write the Lord's Prayer.  The present lawh (board) is 17.5 inches long and 10.5 inches at its widest width.  All the Arabic writing on this particular board is from the Qur'an.  And there is writing on both sides.  The Arabic script on this board is known as maghribi (North African) script.  The writing begins with Chapter 2, Verse 203 and continues on the next side up to  a few words of Verse 233 of the same Chapter.  The present board is a truly handsome piece and clearly very old.  In fact, it is the best we have ever seen.  In very good condition.  $850.00

 

92. Somali Lawh for Teaching the Qur'an.  An old huge Islamic lawh (writing board) probably from the 19th century.  Such writing boards are used by he various Islamic peoples to read and write the Qur'an, particularly by children in Qur'anic schools..  Both surfaces of the boards are usually highly polished in order to make a smooth slate suitable for writing.  The boards can be washed in water and used again.  Usually the boards have handles.  However, the handle here can be used as a real handle or as a protective device.  It is customary for Islamic people to tie a string of leather or cloth or the like to the handle so that they can hang it on a wall, a door, or something else.  In this way, they can protect its sanctity from possible desecration.  In Europe, people used similar things.  Such learning devices are known in Europe as hornbooks.   Hornbooks are employed to learn how to read and write the Lord's Prayer.  The present lawh is 47 inches long and 8 inches at its widest width.  All the Arabic writing on this particular board is from the Qur'an.  And there is writing on both sides.  The Arabic script on this board is known as naskhi script.  The board is clearly very old with 3 short splits.  Generally, a very good and rather handsome example.  $450.00

 

93. Moroccan Lawh for Teaching the Qur'an.  An old huge Islamic lawh (writing board) most likely from the 19th century.  Such writing boards are used by various Islamic peoples to read and write the Qur'an, particularly by children in Qur'anic schools..  Both surfaces of the boards are usually highly polished in order to make a smooth slate suitable for writing.  The boards can be washed in water and used again.  Usually the boards have handles.  However, the handle here can be used as a real handle or as a protective device.  It is customary for Islamic people to tie a string of leather or cloth or the like to the handle so that they can hang it on a wall, a door, or something else.  In this way, they can protect its sanctity from possible desecration.  In Europe, people used similar things.  Such learning devices are known in Europe as hornbooks.   Hornbooks are employed to learn how to read and write the Lord's Prayer.  The present lawh (board) is 15.5 inches long and 6 inches at its wide.  On one side, the board has been washed.  Only a few Qur'anic words have remained.   On the other side, a calligrapher has made two circles with elaborate floral design of an Islamic motif  in brown ink.  The top circle bears the first chapter of the Qur'an in maghribi (North African) script.  At the middle of the lower circle, the word Allah (God) is written in Kufi script.  Just above the top circle, gold has been applied to the decorations.  The board is clearly very old with a minor short split at the top.  Otherwise, in excellent condition.  A handsome example.  $450.00

 

ADDENDA

 

 

94. Arabic Manuscript.  Anonymous.  KITAB MUFID AL-HISAB (The Book of Mathematical Assistant).  This title appears at the end of the manuscript.  At the beginning, the manuscript was called `KITAB FI AL-`DAD AL-HINDI (A Book on Indian Numerals).  Arab authors always considered, and correctly so, the Arabic numerals as coming from India.  Number of folios:  36; text:  folios:  1b – 36a.  Size: 19 x 25.6 cm; written surface: 9.5 x 18.8 cm; 25 lines to a page, in clear naskh script in black ink, on beige paper, with headings, keywords, and markings in red.  The copying was completed on 28 Jumada al-Akhirah 1328 AH/7 July 1910 AD.  Recent cloth, in excellent shape.  No reference can be found for this manuscript, probably a unique one.  $450.00  

 

95. Arabic Manuscript.  Anonymous.  An urjuzah (poem) on inheritance.  It is meant as an emendation to another urjuzah (poem), but the latter is not mentioned here.  The present poem specifically deals with the inheritance of relative on the mother's side, who were neglected in the original poem.  Number of folios:  7; text:  folios:  1b – 7b.  Size: 19.2 x 25.6 cm; written surface: 13.2 x 16.3 cm; 17 – 20 lines to a page, in clear naskh script in black ink, on beige paper, with headings, keywords, and markings in red.  Last page is missing.  Undated but most likely from the nineteenth century.  Recent cloth, in excellent shape.  No reference can be found for this manuscript, probably a unique one.  $225.00  

 

96. Arabic Manuscript.  Ibn al-Jammal, `Ali Ibn Abi Bakr Ibn `Ali al-Ansari (1002 -1072 AH/1594 – 1662 AD).  FATH AL-FAYYAD FI `ILM AL-FARA'ID (The Endowment of the Generous [i.e. God] Regarding the Science of Inheritance).  Number of folios:  24; text:  folios:  1b – 24a.  Size: 19.3 x 25.8 cm; written surface: 10.5 x 17.6 cm; 23 lines to a page, in clear naskh script in black ink, on beige paper, with headings, keywords, and markings in red.  Many tables in black and red.  The copying was completed on 17 Jumada al-Akhirah 1328 AH/15 June 1911 AD.  The colophon reads the author wrote the book in 1065 AH/1654 AD.  Recent cloth, in excellent shape.  No reference can be found for this manuscript, probably a unique one.  $350.00  

 

97. Arabic Manuscript.  an-Naziri , Badr ad-Din Muhammad Ibn Ahmad.  KITAB JAWHARAT AL-FARA'ID AL-KASHIF LI MA`ANI MIFTAH AL-FA'ID (The Book of the Jewel of Obligations, the Revealer of the Meanings of the Key to Access).  The work is an extensive commentary on MIFTAH AL-FA'ID FI `ILM AL-FARA'D (The Key to Access Regarding the Science of Inheritance) by Yahya Ibn Muhammad Ibn al-Hasan Ibn Humayd al-Muqra'i (908 -990 AH/1502 – 1582 AD).  The manuscript specifically deals with Shi`i Zaydi laws of inheritance.  Number of folios:  149; text:  folios:  1b – 149a.  Size: 19.3 x 25.4 cm; written surface: 11.2 x 14.8 cm; 14 – 18 lines to a page, in clear naskh script in black ink, on beige paper, with headings, keywords, and markings in red or in large script.  Numerous marginal notes.  The copying was completed by `Ali Ibn Muhammad Ibn Yahya on 23 Ramadan 1343 AH/17 April 1924 AD.  See: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, I, 702, no.1-c.  $750.00  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Books Photographs and Stereo Views Manuscripts, Calligraphy, Prints & Maps Email Us | Search Home   W o r l d w i d e   A n t i q u a r i a n PO Box 79204, Belmont, MA 02479-0204 TEL (617) 993-9997 FAX (617) 993-9998 Email