You Are Here: Worldwide Antiquarian > Manuscripts, Calligraphy, Prints & Maps > Islamic Manuscripts
 
 

Islamic Manuscripts

Arabic, Persian, Turkish, and Jawi


SECTION 1: ARABIC MANUSCRIPTS

1. Illuminated Arabic Manuscript. HILYAH (Description [of the Prophet Muhammad]). An elaborate hilyah, measuring 49.8 x 69 cm. Usual hilyahs are written in thuluth and naskhi scripts, the present one is written entirely in diwani script. The colors used in this particular hilyah are gold, blue, brown, green, and many other colors. In very good condition. To consult other hilyahs, see Derman, M. Ugur, THE ART OF CALLIGRAPHY IN THE ISLAMIC HERITAGE. $950.00

2. Arabic Manuscript. Anonymous. HIDAYAT AN NAHW (Guide to Grammar). An extensive work on Arabic grammar, with which the author wanted to supercede AL-KAFIYAH FI AN NAHW (The Sufficient Book on Grammar) by `Uthman Ibn `Umar known as Ibn al-Hajib (570 - 646 AH)/1174 - 1249 AD). Number of folios: 134, text: folio 1a - 134b. Size: 18.3 x 24.8 cm.; written surface: 9.5 x 15.2 cm. 6 - 7 lines to a page in clear naskhi script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on beige paper. Numerous marginal notes in neat hands. It was completed in the year 1186 AH/1771 AD. Recent cloth, minor wormholes, some foxing, otherwise a very good copy. The present book may be identical with an identical title, mentioned by Brockelmann, See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, I, 535. It is not, however, the same as another with similar title, HIDAYAT FI AN NAHW by Ibn Durustawayh (died347 AH/956 AD), mentioned by Brockelmann, See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, I, 174. . $850.00.

3. Arabic Manuscript. Anonymous. SAFWAT AL-MANQULAT FI SHARH SHURUT AS-SALAT (The Select Traditions in Explaining the Requirements for Prayer). The work is an elaborate commentary on SHURUT AS-SALAT (The Requirements for Prayer) by Ibn Ahmad Ibn Sulaman Ibn Kamal Pasha (died 940 AH/1533 AD). Number of folios: 38; text: folio: 2a - 36b; size: 16.5 x 20.6 cm; written surface: 9.5 x 15 cm; 11 lines per page; in clear naskhi/ruq`ah script in black ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red ink, on white paper. A few marginal notes. Undated, but it was probably written in the eighteenth century. Contemporary boards, with leather spine worn and shabby, some damp staining, mainly, marginal, otherwise a good manuscript. For Ibn Kamal Pasha, see: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 451, no. 55, SUPPLEMENT, II, 670, no. 55. The present manuscript is mentioned by Brockelmann, but with a slightly different title, see: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, II, N 673. $450.00

4. Arabic Manuscript. al-Azhari, Khalid Ibn `Abd Allah Ibn Abi Bakr Ibn Muhammad (838 - 905 AH/1435 - 1499 AD) SHARH ALFAZ AL AJURRUMIYYAH (Commentary on the Ajurrumiyyah), one of many commentaries on the famous book AL AJURRUMIYYAH by Ibn Ajurrum (died 723 AH/1323 AD). 40 folios; text: folios 1b 40b; size: 16 x 20.8 cm; written surface: 10.5 x 15.15 cm; 16 lines to a page, in clear maghribi script in brown ink, on white paper. It was written by Muhammad Ibn `Umar `Azzur. Undated, but it was probably written in the seventeenth century. Handsomely rebound in half-morocco with marbled boards and gilt and embossed spine. The manuscript itself had sustained some foxing and damp-staining, but still a very good copy. See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 238, no. 6, SUPPLEMENT, II, 333, no. 6. $475.00.

5. Arabic Manuscript. al-Firuzabadi, Muhammad Ibn Ya`qub Ibn Muhammad. (729 - 817 AH/1329 1415 AD) AL-QAMUS AL MUHIT (The Encompassing Ocean) Volumes 1 - 3 (of 4). al-Firuzabadi was not only a major bio-bibliographer in Islamic history but also one the most important lexicographers. The present work is a major dictionary in the Arabic language. This dictionary became the basis of the largest Arabic dictionary ever written, namely, TAJ AL-`ARUS (The Bride's Crown) by az-Zabidi (died 1205 AH/1790 AD). In essence, az-Zabidi's work formed the kernel of Edward Lane's ARABIC-ENGLISH LEXICON, perhaps, the most extensive dictionary in any language other than Arabic. Number of folios: 1974; text: folios 2b - 197b; size: 22 x 29 cm; written surface: 13.5 x 22.3 cm; 35 - 38 lines to a page in small clear maghribi script in brown with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on white, glazed paper. In the colophon, it is stated that the copying of the manuscript was completed in the year 1178 AH/1667 AD. Contemporary morocco, with a flap in the style of Islamic binding, with a central medallion on each side, edges a little rubbed, new end papers, slight edge damp staining, otherwise an excellent copy. $950.00

6. SOLD

7. Arabic Manuscript. Ibn `Azzum al-Qayrawani, `Abd al-Jalil Ibn Muhammad Ibn Ahmad (died 971 AH/1563 AD). MUKHTASAR TANBIH AL-ANAM FI BAYAN `LUW MAQAM NABIYYINA MUHAMMAD `ALAYHI AFDAL AS-SALAT AS-SALAM (Summary of Alerting the People in Explaining the High Station of Our Prophet Muhammad, May Prayer and Peace be Upon Him). Ibn `Azzum al-Qayrawani was a well known North African sufi (mystic). 167 leaves; size: 26.2 x 36.7 cm; written surface: 17.2 x 29.5 cm; 21 lines to a page, in clear, large and handsome naskhi script, in black ink on beige paper. The text is vocalized throughout. The words God and Muhammad appear in red throughout. Many rubrications in red ink. It is dated [1]133 of the Islamic calendar corresponding to 1720 AD. Recent cloth, slight damp staining, mainly marginal, otherwise a very good copy. See: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, II, 691. $1250.00

8. Arabic Manuscript. Ibn Hisham, `Abd Allah Ibn Yusuf al-Ansari. AWDAH AL-MASALIK ILA ALFIYYAT IBN MALIK (The Clearest Path to the One Thousand Line Poem of Ibn Malik). The work manuscript is one of the most important commentaries on the ALFIYYAH, The One Thousand Line Poem containing the entire Arabic grammar by the famous Andalusian scholar Muhammad Ibn Abd Allah Ibn Muhammad Ibn Abd Allah Ibn Malik at-Ta'i al-Andalusi (600 - 672 AH/1204 - 1274 AD). Until very recently, all students of the Arabic language were required to memorize this poem before graduation. Number of folios: 109; text: fol. 2a - 109a; size: 16.7 x 21.9 cm; written surface: 10.4 x 14.7 cm; 24 - 26 lines per page; in small but clear maghribi script in brown ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red ink, on white paper. Numerous marginal notes. It was copied by someone named Muhammad and completed on the first of Jumada athThani 1186 AH/18th of December 1762 AD. Recently bound in beautiful half-morocco, marbled boards, with embossed and gilt spine, some foxing, and damp staining, but still a very good copy. For the ALFIYYAH, see: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 297, Section II, SUPPLEMENT, I, 522, Section II, for AWDAH AL-MASALIK, see: Ibid, I, 300, Section II, no. 3, SUPPLEMENT, I, 526, Section II, no. 3. $650.00

9. Arabic Manuscript. Ibn Hisham, `Abd Allah Ibn Yusuf al-Ansari. MUGHNI AL-LABIB `AN LUGHAT AL-A`ARIB (Enriching the Intelligent to Dispense with Books on Grammar). The work is one of the most important books on Arabic grammar. Only the first chapter is present, which is essentially most of the book. It deals with various particles, tools, and usages, alphabetically arranged. The present manuscript ends with beginning of the letter mim. Number of folios: 94; text: folio 1b - 93b; size: 15.8 x 9.5 cm; written surface: 18.3 x 17 cm; 21 lines per page; in clear ruq`ah/naskhi script in black ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red ink, on white paper. Undated, but there is a possession entry on folio 1a with a seal dated 1288 AH/1871 AD. The manuscript is probably from the early nineteenth century. Bound in quarter morocco and marbled boards, edges rubbed, but still in excellent condition. See: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, no. 2, SUPPLEMENT, II, 17, no. 2. $650.00

10. Arabic Manuscript. Ibn Malik, Muhammad Ibn Abd Allah at-Ta'i al-Andalusi (600 - 672 AH/1204 - 1274 AD). [AL-I`TIDAD FI AL FARQ BAYN AZ-ZA' WA AD-DAD] (Assistance Regarding the Difference between the Letters Za' and Dad). An urjuzah (poem) which mentions all the pairs of Arabic words of the same pattern where one has the letter za', the other dad. It is understood that the two words have two different meanings. Ibn Malik is one of a handful great Arab grammarians. He is remembered for his ALFIYYAH, the 1000-line urjuzah (poem) covering the entire Arabic grammar. Until very recently, all students of the Arabic language were required to memorize it before graduation. Number of pages: 10; text: pages 2 8; size: 15.3 x 19.4 cm; written surface: 8.2 x 16 cm; 19 lines to a page in clear naskhi script in black ink with markings in red, on white, glazed paper. Page 9 contains another urjuzah (poem) of eight lines of poetry in the same hand , where the anonymous author mentioned eight pairs of words, which Ibn Malik had missed. Undated but it is most likely from the seventeenth century. No covers, the first leaf has been repaired causing the loss of four words, otherwise a very good and clean copy. For Ibn Malik and his urjuzah (poem), See: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 300, no. XI, SUPPLEMENT, I, 526, no. XI. $225.00

11. Arabic Manuscript. al Jazuli, Abu `Abd Allah Muhammad Ibn Sulayman Ibn `Abd ar Rahman Ibn Abi Bakr (died 870 AH/1460 AD). DALA'IL AL KHAYYIRAT (Guide to Good Deeds). This is one of the most famous books of prayer in Islamic literature. Number of folios: 76; text: folio 1a - 76b; size: 14. x 18 cm; written surface: 10 x 13.2 cm; 12 lines to a page, in clear and handsome maghribi script, in brown ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red ink on white paper. There are a few spaces in the text that were left blank, most likely to be filled in colors as headings for the seven divisions of the book. The first leaf of the manuscript is MISSING. The manuscript was completed on 15 Dhu al-Hijjah 1215 AH/29 April 1800 AD. Beautifully bound in recent full brown morocco, with a flap in the traditional Islamic style, with new marbled end papers. Both covers are embossed with central medallions. The spine is also embossed in an arabesque design. $350.00

12. Arabic Manuscript. al-Juwayni, `Abd al-Malik Ibn `Abd Allah Ibn Yusuf known as Imam al-Haramayn (died 478 AH/1085 AD). AL-WARAQAT FI USUL AL-FIQH (The Leaves Regarding the Basics of Jurisprudence). The present manuscript is an important work on jurisprudence by Imam al-Haramayn, the imam of two sanctuaries. al-Juwayni was an imam in Mecca and, later, in Medina. Number of folios: 16; text: 1a - 16b; size: 15.5 x 21.5 cm; written surface: 10.7 x 15.5 cm; 21 - 23 lines to a page, in clear naskhi script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red on white paper. The manuscript was completed on 17 Ramadan 1064 AH/1st August 1654 AD. No covers, disbound, top of the manuscript is affected by dampness, slight fraying, but no loss of text, some foxing, still a good copy. See: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 389, no. 1, SUPPLEMENT, I, no. 1. $650.00

13. Arabic Manuscript. al-Mutanabbi, Abu at-Tayyib Ahmad Ibn Husayn (303 - 254 AH/915 - .965 AD). DIWAN (Collected Poetry). Number of folios:171; text: 1b - 170a; size: 19.5 x 27.4 cm.; written surface: 12.4 x 20.2 cm. 17 lines to a page in clear, elegant, and very handsome maghribi script in brown, black, or white ink, on leaves of white, yellow, red, and green. The opening two pages are decorated in gold, blue, green, red, and other colors. All headings are in larger script, in gold, black, red, green, orange, or white. The text is ruled in red, green, and white throughout. Often, the ends of lines or hemistiches are marked with gold circle. A very colorful rendition of the extremely important Diwan. The manuscript was completed by the calligrapher Muhammad Ibn al-`Arabi Ibn Ibrahim ad-Dukkali al-Miknasi on the evening of Friday, the first of Rabi` ath-Thani 1340 AH corresponding to the second of December 1921. Rebound in full brown morocco, with a flap in the traditional Islamic binding, with the original richly gilt binding laid down, with new marbled end papers. Leaves 1, 2, 8-10, and 16 with minor damage causing the loss of a few words, some wormholes but text is essentially unaffected. See: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 86, SUPPLEMENT, I, 138. The value of the manuscript is not in its antiquity but in its beauty and artistry. It appears that this is a commissioned manuscript of the Diwan of perhaps the greatest Arab poet ever lived. $2700.00

14. Arabic Manuscript. [al-Qazwini Muhammad Ibn `Abd ar-Rahman Ibn `Umar Ibn Ahmad, known as Khatib Dimashq (666 - 739 AH/1268 - 1338 AD). TALKHIS MIFTAH AL `ULUM (Summary of the Key to Science)]. This work is one of the most important works on Arabic rhetoric. It is a summary of Part III of MIFTAH AL `ULUM (Key to Science) by Abu Ya`qub Yusuf Ibn Abu Bakr as-Sakkaki (died in 626 AH/1229 AD). Number of folios: 96; text: folio 1b - 96b; size: 16 x 24.4 cm; written surface: 6.3 x 14.4 cm; 9 lines per page; in clear and somewhat large nasta`liq script in black ink; with headings, keywords, and markings in red ink, on beige paper. The opening page contains a nice illuminated heading in gold and colors. Text is ruled in ochre, black, and red up to folio 32, after that it is ruled in red only. It was copied during the year 1252 AH/1836 AD. Beautifully bound in half morocco and marbled boards, the manuscript has been affected by dampness, but this does not affect its integrity and legibility in any way. See Brockelmann, GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 294, SUPPLEMENT, I, 516. $550.00

15. Arabic Manuscript. [al-Qazwini Muhammad Ibn `Abd ar-Rahman Ibn `Umar Ibn Ahmad, known as Khatib Dimashq (666 - 739 AH/1268 - 1338 AD). TALKHIS MIFTAH AL `ULUM (Summary of the Key to Science)]. This work is one of the most important works on Arabic rhetoric. It is a summary of Part III of MIFTAH AL `ULUM (Key to Science) by Abu Ya`qub Yusuf Ibn Abu Bakr as-Sakkaki (died in 626 AH/1229 AD). Number of folios: 32; text: folio 2b - 32a; size: 16.5 x 20.5 cm; written surface: 7.2 x 14.3 cm; 21 lines per page; in clear and somewhat small naskhi script in black ink; with headings, keywords, and markings in red ink, on beige paper. Numerous marginal commentaries in different hands. All pages are ruled in red throughout. It was copied Ahmad Ibn Ibrahim al-Anaduli of Qaryat Khandaq. Undated, but it was most likely copied in the seventeenth century. Bound in limp marbled stiff paper, a little worn, slight soiling, and foxing, but still in a very good condition. See Brockelmann, GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 294, SUPPLEMENT, I, 516. $550.00

16. Arabic Manuscript. al Quduri, Ahmad Ibn Muhammad Ibn Ahmad Ibn Ja`far, known as al Quduri (362 - 428 AH/973 - 1037 AD). [KITAB AL QUDURI] (The Book of al Quduri). al Quduri was the chief hanafi jurist in his day. The present book is his major work. Number of folios: ii + 132, text: folio 1b - 132b, with number 55 skipped, and number 65 repeated twice. Text is continuous and complete. Size: 14 x 21 cm.; written surface: 7.8 x 15.7 cm. 15 lines to a page in clear, elegant, and handsome naskhi script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on glossy beige paper. Leaves ib and iia contains an elaborate index written in ruq`ah script. The opening page contains a handsome illuminated unwan in gold, blue and other colors. Numerous marginal notes in neat hands. All pages are ruled in several lines of gold and black ink. Leaf ia contains three possession entries and three seals. One of the entries is dated Rabi` al-Akhir 1062 AH/March 1651 AD. Two of seals are dated, one 1128 AH/1716 AD, the other 1162/1749 AD. The manuscript must have been written at the beginning of seventeenth century. Contemporary dark brown morocco, with a flap in the traditional Islamic wallet-style binding, both covers embossed with central medallions, somewhat worn, both spine and flap are rebacked, slightly shaken, otherwise in very good condition. See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR I, 175, SUPPLEMENT, I, 296. $1350.00.

17. Arabic Manuscript. Sadr ash-Shari`ah ath-Thani, `Ubayd Allah Ibn Mas`ud Ibn Mahmud Ibn Ahmad (died 747 AH/1346 AD). MUKHTASAR WIQAYAT AR-RIWAYAH FI MASA'IL AL-HIDAYAH (Summary of Protecting the Transmission [of Hadith {sayings and deeds of the Prophet Muhammad}] Regarding the Questions of Guidance). The original work, WIQAYAT AR-RIWAYAH (Protection of the Transmission) is by Mahmud Ibn Sadr ash-Shari`ah al-Awwal `Ubayd Allah al-Mahbubi (died 673 AH/1274 AD), the grandfather of the present author. It is an important work on jurisprudence. Number of folios: 206; text: 2b - 201a; size: 15.8 x 27 cm; written surface: 7 x 14.7 cm; 7 lines to a page, in large ruq`ah script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red on beige paper. This particular copy appears to have been well read and the readers left some marginal notes. It was copied by Mulla Qalandar Ibn Yamirza Diwanah in 1261 AH/1845 AD. Bound in full contemporary brown morocco, both covers are embossed with central medallion, edges rubbed, both spine and flap are rebacked, leaf 23 has a hole causing the loss of two words, otherwise in excellent condition. For Mahmud Ibn Sadr ash-Shari`ah al-Awwal `Ubayd Allah al-Mahbubi and his work, see: Kahhalah, MU`JAM AL-MU'ALLIFIN, XII, 178. For the present manuscript, see. GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, I, 376, SUPPLEMENT, II, 646. $1250.00

18. Arabic Manuscript. as-Samarqandi, Abu al Layth Nasr Ibn Muhammad Ibn Ahmad Ibn Ibrahim (d. 378 AH/ 983 AD). MUQADDIMAT ABU AL-LAYTH [AL-MUQADDIMAH FI AS-SALAH](Introduction to Prayer). Number of leaves: 28; text: folios 1b - 28a; size: 15.7 x 20.5 cm; written surface: 8.9 x 15 cm; 17 lines to a page in clear naskhi script in black ink with keywords and markings in red on white, glossy paper. Undated, but was probably written in the 18th century. In nineteenth century half morocco binding, with a flap in the Islamic tradition of bookbinding, covers worn, with many wormholes, but still sturdy and serviceable. The manuscript is affected by wormholes, mainly marginal, but half of folio 22 is missing, and almost all of folio 26. Elsewhere, the effect of bookworms is very minor. The work is considered a basic study of prayer, one of the most important pillars of Islam. There are numerous commentaries on this work, see GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR I, 196, no. 5, SUPPLEMENT, I, 348, no. 5. $225.00.

19. Arabic Manuscript. as-Sanusi, Muhammad Ibn Yusuf Ibn Umar Ibn Shu`ayb (832 - 895 AH/1428 - 1490 AD). [UMM AL-BARAHIN FI AL-`AQA'ID] (The Mother of All Proofs Regarding the Faith). This is the major work of as-Sanusi regarding the Islamic belief in one God, the Prophets, the miracles, etc. Actually, there is no title to the manuscript, but its beginning is identical with a manuscript at Princeton University, identified to be by Sanusi and with the same title mentioned above. See: Mach, CATALOGUE OF ARABIC MANUSCRIPTS, No. 2316. Number of folios: 60; text: fol. 1b - 60b; size: 16 x 21.7 cm; written surface: 10.4 x 15.1 cm; 16 lines per page; in clear maghribi script in brown ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red ink, on white paper. A few marginal notes. The manuscript appears to lack the last leaf and the leaf before last is only half present. Undated, but it was most likely written in the eighteenth century. Recently bound in beautiful half-morocco, with marbled boards, embossed and gilt spine, some foxing, and damp staining, but still a very good copy. See: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, II, 352. $550.00

20. Arabic Manuscript. ash-Shatibi, al Qasim Ibn Firruh Ibn Abu al Qasim Khalaf Ibn Ahmad (539 AH/1143 AD - 590 AH/1194 AD) HIRZ AL AMANI WA WAJH AT TAHANI (The Guardian of Hopes and the Object of Felicitation). The work is a versification of KITAB AT TAYSIR FI AL QIRA'AT AS SAB` (The Book of Felicitation on the Seven Readings of the Qur'an) by Abu `Amr Ibn Sa`id ad-Dani (371 - 444 AH/981 - 1053 AD) which is an extensive commentary on the seven readings of the Qur'an. Number of folios: 49; text: folios 1b - 49a; size 21.6 x 16 cm., written surface: 17 x 10.5 cm; 13 lines to a page, in clear naskhi script in black ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red. The manuscript was completed on 3 Dhu al Hijjah 1168 AH/10 September 1754 AD. Recent cloth, a very good copy. $325.00.

21. Arabic Manuscript. at-Taftazani, Sa`d ad-Din Mas`ud Ibn `Umar Ibn `Abd Allah (712-791 AH/1312-1389 AD) MUKHTASAR SHARH TALKHIS MIFTAH AL-`ULUM (Abbreviated Version of the Commentary on the Summary of the Key to the Sciences). Earlier, at-Taftazani had written an extensive commentary on TALKHIS MIFTAH AL-`ULUM (Summary of the Key to the Sciences). The present work is an abbreviated version of that commentary. Originally, TALKHIS MIFTAH AL-`ULUM was written by Muhammad Ibn `Abd ar-Rahman Ibn `Umar Ibn Ahmad al-Qazwini, known as Khatib Dimashq. It is well known that this is the most important work on Arabic Rhetoric, which is a summary of Part III of MIFTAH AL-`ULUM (Key to Sciences) by Abu Ya`qub Yusuf Ibn Abu Bakr as-Sakkaki (d. 626 AH/1229 AD). Number of folios:199; text: fol. 1b-195b; size: 14.2 x 19.5 cm; written surface: 7.9 x 13.8 cm. The work is written by two different hands. Beginning to folio 66b consists of 13 lines to a page in clear and large ruq`ah script, and folio 67a to the end consists of 17 lines per page in naskhi script. Both sections are written in black ink, with headings, keywords and markings in red, on white glossy paper. Numerous marginal and interlineal notes plus numerous inserts containing various commentaries, some of which are bound in. The manuscript was completed by `Abd al-Jabbar … on 7 Jumada al-Ula 1000 AH/20 February 1592 AD in Istanbul. On leaf 1a, there is an entry that one reader had began reading the manuscript in Istanbul in the month of Safar 1000 AH/November 1591, apparently, as it was being written. There is also a seal on the same folio dated 1325 AD/1907 AD. Contemporary brown morocco, in wallet-style binding, in the Islamic fashion, edges rubbed, both spine and flap are professionally rebacked; both covers are embossed with a central medallion, in very good condition. See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, I, 295, SUPPLEMENT, I, 518. $1250.00

22. Three Arabic Manuscripts. Tashkubrizadah (Tashkoprizade), Ahmad Ibn Muslih ad-Din Mustafa (died 968 AH/1560 AD) RISALAH FI ADAB AL-BAHTH (Epistle on the Rules of Dialectics). This is a one page manuscript. Followed by: Tashkubrizadah's commentary on his own epistle, titled SHARH RISALAH FI ADAB AL-BAHTH (Commentary of the Epistle on the Rules of Dialectics). Text: pages 2 - 18. Followed by: Anonymous. A short commentary on a treatise on rhetoric. Text: pages 18 - 25. Size: 15 x 19.1 cm; written surface: 8 x 15.2 cm; 19 lines to a page in clear and thick naskhi script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on white, glazed paper. Undated but it is most likely from the seventeenth century. Numerous marginal commentaries. No covers, edges of first five leaves are repaired, but no loss of text, a few leaves are affected by dampness, a few smudges, otherwise a very good manuscript. For Tashkubrizadah and his works, see: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 426-7, SUPPLEMENT, II, 633-4. $375.00

23. A Collection of Two Arabic Manuscripts. As follows: #1. as-Samarqandi, Abu al Layth Nasr Ibn Muhammad Ibn Ahmad Ibn Ibrahim (d. 378 AH/ 983 AD). [MUQADDIMAT ABU AL-LAYTH [AL-MUQADDIMAH FI AS-SALAH] (Introduction to Prayer)]. Folios 1b - 24b. There are numerous commentaries on this work, see GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR I, 196, no. 5, SUPPLEMENT, I, 348, no. 5. Followed by: #2. Ahmad Ibn `Uthman. FASL FI AL-WITR (Chapter on the Odd Number [of Prostrations in Prayer]). Folios 24b - 25a. Both manuscripts are written by the same hand. size: 15.8 x 27 cm; written surface: 17.7 x 22.5 cm; 17 lines to a page, in naskhi script in black ink, with all pages ruled in red, on beige paper. It was completed on the 8th of Shawwal 1203 AH/2nd of June 1790 AD. Recent cloth, slight foxing and damp staining, otherwise a very good copy. $690.00

24. A Collection of 14 Arabic Manuscripts. As follows: #1. az-Zarnuji, Burhan ad-Din. TA`LIM AL-MUTA`ALLIM FI TARIQ AT-TA`ALLUM (Teaching the Student the Path of Learning), a well known treatise on education. Folios 1b - 19a. Size: 14.5 x 19.8 cm; written surface: 6 x 14 cm; 21 lines to a page in clear ruq`ah script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on white paper; all pages are ruled in red throughout. Dated 1114 AH/1702 AD. The manuscript is mentioned in Brockelmann with slightly different title, see: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 462, SUPPLEMENT, I, 837. #2. Followed by: al Maghnisawi Abu al Muntaha Ahmad Ibn Muhammad (fl. 939 A.H./1532). Commentary on AL FIQH AL AKBAR (The Great [work on] Jurisprudence) by Abu Hanifah an Nu`man Ibn Thabit (80 150 A.H./699 767 A.D.), the founder of the Hanafi school of jurisprudence. This particular commentary gained great currency for its clarity and precision. Folios 21b - 43a; size: 14.5 x 19.8 cm; written surface: 9 x 14.6 cm; 19 lines per page; in clear naskhi script in black ink; with markings in red, on glossy white paper. Undated, but most likely it was written in the early part of the eighteenth century. See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 168, SUPPLEMENT, 285, no. 5; GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN SCHRIFTTUMS, I, 413, no. 4. #3. Followed by: AL-LAMIYYA, a poem ending in the Arabic letter lam, which is also known as BAD' AL-AMALI FI AT-TAWHID (The Beginning of Dictation on the Unity of God) by `Ali Ibn `Uthman Ibn Muhammad al-Ushi al-Farghani (d. 569 A.H./ 1173 A.D.) Folios: 45b - 49a, size: 14.5 x 19.8 cm; written surface: 7 x 15.5 cm; 9 lines to page; in clear naskhi script in black ink; on glossy white paper. Undated, but most likely from the eighteenth century. See. GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 429, SUPPLEMENT, II, 764. #4. Followed by: al-Iji, `Adud ad-Din `Abd ar-Rahman Ibn Ahmad Ibn `Abd al-Ghaffar (died 756 AH/1355 AD). AR-RISALAH AL-`ADUDIYYAH (The Epistle of `Adud ad-Din, a well known work on logic. Folios: 49a - 50a, size: 14.5 x 19.8 cm; written surface: 9 x 14 cm; in clear ruq`ah/naskhi script in black ink; on glossy white paper. Undated, but most likely from the eighteenth century. See. GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 208, no. III, SUPPLEMENT, II, 288, no. III. #5. Followed by: Abu Hanifah an Nu`man Ibn Thabit (80 150 A.H./699 767 A.D.) AL FIQH AL AKBAR (The Great [work on] Jurisprudence). Abu Hanifah, of course, was the founder of the Hanafi school of jurisprudence. Folios 53b - 56b; size: 14.5 x 19.8 cm; written surface: 7.6 x 15 cm; 13 lines per page; in clear naskhi script in black ink; on glossy white paper. Undated, but most likely it was written in the early part of the eighteenth century. See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 168, SUPPLEMENT, 285, no. 5; GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN SCHRIFTTUMS, I, 413, no. 4. #6. Followed by: Abu Hanifah an Nu`man Ibn Thabit (80 150 A.H./699 767 A.D.). WASIYYAH (Testament). This is Abu Hanifah's general advice to the public. Folios 59b - 61b; size: 14.5 x 19.8 cm; written surface: 8.8 x 14.5 cm; 19 lines per page; in clear naskhi script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on white paper. Undated, but most likely it was written in the early part of the eighteenth century. See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 168, no. VI, SUPPLEMENT, I, 285, no. VI. #7. Followed by: Ibn Kamal Pasha, Ahmad Ibn Sulayman (d. 950 AH/1512 AD). SAFWAT AL-MANQULAT FI SHARH SHURUT AS-SALAWAT (The Quintessence of Transmissions: A Commentary on the Conditions of Prayers). A substantial commentary on the author's own SHURUT AS-SALAWAT (The Conditions of Prayers). Folios 62b - 92b; size: 14.5 x 19.8 cm; written surface: 7.2 x 14.8 cm; 15 lines per page; in clear naskhi script in black ink, on white paper. Undated, but most likely it was written in the early part of the eighteenth century. The last leaf of the manuscript has been cut out. For the original work, see GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 451, no. 55, SUPPLEMENT, II, 670, no. 55, and for the commentary, see: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, N, 673. #8. Followed by: SIRAJ AL-MUSALLI WA BADR AL-MUBTADI WA AL-MUNTAHI (Lamp for the Praying Person and Full-Moon for the Beginner and the Finisher). An extensive treatise on the rules and rituals of prayer culled from some 35 works, all of which are mentioned in the introduction. Folios 93b - 116b; size: 14.5 x 19.8 cm; written surface: 7.5 x 13 cm; 17 lines per page; in clear naskhi script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on white paper. It was copied by Mustafa Ibn Wali in 1114 AH/1702 AD. The work may or may not be identical with a similar title by `Ali Ibn Ahmad Ibn Muhammad as-Simanani (d. 493 AH/1100 AD), mentioned in GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, I, 639. #9. Followed by: as-Sanusi, Muhammad Ibn Yusuf Ibn `Umar (died ca. 892 AH/1486 AD). [`AQIDAT AHL AT-TAWHID] (The Belief of the Unitarians), also known as UMM AL-BARAHIN (The Mother of All Proofs). As-Sanusi was a student of the Qalsadi Sufi group, which existed in North Africa. The present work is on Islamic dogma, but it is specifically concerned with the confession of faith. Folios 117b - 122b; size: 14.5 x 19.8 cm; written surface: 8.5 x 15.5 cm; 17 lines per page; in clear naskhi script in black ink, on white paper. Undated, but most likely from the eighteenth century. See: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 250, SUPPLEMENT, II, 352. #10. Followed by: One page containing a list of the properties of the various Arabic sounds. It is written for the benefit of the reader of the next manuscript. It is written in clear naskhi script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on white paper. Folio 124a. #11. Followed by: al-Jazari, Muhammad Ibn Muhammad (751 - 833 AH/1350 - 1429 AD). AL-MUQADDIMAH AL-JAZARIYYAH FI AT-TAJWID (The Jazari Introduction Regarding the Cantillation [of the Qur'an]). The work is a well known urjuzah (poem) on the rules of cantillating the Qur'an. Folios: 123a - 128a, size: 14.5 x 19.8 cm; written surface: 7.6 x 12 cm; 17 lines per page, in clear naskhi script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on white paper. Undated, but most likely from the eighteenth century. See. GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 202, no. 8, SUPPLEMENT, II, 275, no. 8. #12. Followed by: One page containing a list of the Arabic alphabet and their numerical value, and a list of some combinations of letters, in relation to the names or first words of some suras. It is written for the benefit of the reader of the next manuscript. It is written in clear naskhi script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on white paper. Folio 129a. #13. Followed by: Anonymous. RISALAH FI AT-TAJWID (Epistle about the Cantillation [of the Qur'an]). Folios: 129b - 131a, size: 14.5 x 19.8 cm; written surface: 9.5 x 15.5 cm; ; 21 lines per page, in clear naskhi script in black ink, on white paper. Undated, but most likely from the eighteenth century. #14. Followed by: A poem attributed to `Ali Ibn Abi Talib (23 BH - 40 AH/600 - 661 AD), followed by some prayers. Folios: 137b - 138a. Recent brown cloth, some damp staining throughout, but texts are quite legible. $1600.00

SECTION 2: ARABIC AND JAWI MANUSCRIPTS

25. Arabic and Jawi Manuscript. The first leaf of the manuscript is missing. However, it is clear that the work is devoted to the Pillars of Islam. The first part of the manuscript deals with cleanliness, folios 1a - 14b. KITAB AS-SALAT (Book of Prayer), folios 14b - 37a, AZ-ZAKAH (Alms Giving), folios 37a - 42b, AS-SAWM (Fasting), folios 42b - 45b, AL-HAJJ (Pilgrimage), folios 45b - 53a. Size: 22 x 29.5 cm; written surface: 11.3 x 18 cm; 7 lines per page; in clear and large naskhi/Jawi script in black ink, with keywords in red ink. The Arabic text is with interlineal translation in Jawi (Javanese) language. Numerous glosses and marginal notes in Jawi (Javanese) language. Undated, but most likely from the nineteenth century. The entire manuscript is written on the unusual Indonesian paper, called Daluang, which is manufactured from the bark of a certain native tree, called saeh. Recent cloth, numerous wormholes, mainly marginal, otherwise in a very good condition. No reference can be found for the title. $375.00

26. A Collection of 2 Arabic and Jawi Manuscripts. As follows: #1. Abu al Layth Nasr Ibn Muhammad Ibn Ahmad Ibn Ibrahim as-Samarqandi (d. 378 AH/ 983 AD. BAYAN `AQIDAT AL-USUL (Elucidation of Fundamental Beliefs) This is a work on Islam, written in the form of a catechism. In Arabic with interlineal partial translation in Jawi (Javanese) language in the Arabic script black ink with key words in red. Folios 3b - 20b, 5 lines to a page. See: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 196, no. 6, SUPPLEMENT, I, 348, no. 6,. #2. Followed by: Anonymous Commentary on AL-FURUD AL-WAJIBAH (The Necessary Duties) according to the Shafi`i school of jurisprudence, in Arabic with partial interlineal translation in Jawi (Javanese) language in the Arabic script, in black ink, with the original treatise in red. Folios 21b - 44a, 5 lines to a page. Followed by 6 pages of quotations and prayers in Jawi (Javanese) language in the Arabic script. Size: 20.7 x 28.7 cm. Undated, but it was probably written in the early part of the nineteenth century. Recent cloth binding, slight foxing, the margins of a few leaves are repaired, otherwise a good collection of manuscripts. The entire collection is written on the unusual Indonesian paper, called Daluang, which is manufactured from the bark of a certain native tree, called saeh. $750.00

27. A Collection of 2 Arabic and Jawi Manuscripts. As follows: #1. A treatise on TASRIF (Derivation) in Arabic with numerous glosses and notes in Jawi (Javanese) language in the Arabic script. Most likely, the work is identical with KITAB AT-TASRIF (Book of Derivation), which is also known as TASRIF AZ-ZANJANI (Zanjani Derivation), or TASRIF AL-`IZZI (`Izzi Derivation), one of the most popular work on the subject by `Izz ad-Din `Abd al-Wahhab Ibn Ibrahim Ibn `Abd al-Wahhab Zanjani (died 660 AH/1262 AD. Folios 1a - 39a, 7 lines to a page. In naskhi/Jawi script in black ink, with keywords in red. With numerous interlineal translation, notes, and glosses in Jawi. The beginning is missing. For Zanjani's work, see: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 283, SUPPLEMENT, I, 497. #2. Followed by: al-Jurjani, `Abd al-Qahir Ibn `Abd ar-Rahman Ibn Muhammad (died 471 AH/1078 AD) AL-`AWAMIL AL-MI'AH or AL-MI'AT `AMIL (The One Hundred Governors or The Governing One Hundred) This is a famous work on Arabic syntax, where certain elements of the sentence govern other parts in it. Folios 41b - 60a, 3 lines to a page. It is written in Arabic in naskhi/Jawi script in black ink, with headings, keywords, markings in red with partial interlineal translation in Jawi. With numerous interlineal translation, notes, and glosses in Jawi. Undated, but it was probably written in the early part of the nineteenth century. Recent cloth binding, slight foxing, minor wormholes, otherwise a good collection of manuscripts. See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 287, no. I, SUPPLEMENT, 1, 503, no. 1. $350.00

28. A Collection of 3 Arabic and Jawi Manuscripts. As follows: #1. An anonymous commentary on `AQIDAT AHL AT-TAWHID (The Belief of the Unitarians), also known as UMM AL-BARAHIN (The Mother of All Proofs) by Muhammad Ibn Yusuf Ibn `Umar as-Sanusi (died ca. 892 AH/1486 AD). As-Sanusi was a student of the Qalsadi Sufi group, which existed in North Africa. The present work is on Islamic dogma, but it is specifically concerned with the confession of faith. Folios: 4b - 21a. For Sanusi, see: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 250, SUPPLEMENT, II, 352. #2. Followed by: A short treatise on shahadah (confession of the faith). Folios 31b - 33b. #3. Followed by: Anonymous Commentary on AL-FURUD AL-WAJIBAH (The Necessay Duties) according to the Shafi`i school of jurisprudence, in Arabic with interlineal partial translation in Jawi, in black ink, with the original treatise in red. Folios 34b - 36a. Apparently incomplete. Folios 1b - 4a, and 36b - 39b contain prayers, talismans, and talismanic diagrams. The first two manuscripts are with interlineal translation in Jawi script. All are written by different hands. Undated, but it was probably written in the early part of the nineteenth century. Recent cloth binding, slight foxing, a few wormholes, mainly marginal, some foxing and soiling, otherwise a good manuscript. The entire collection of manuscripts is written on the unusual Indonesian paper, called Daluang, which is manufactured from the bark of a certain native tree, called saeh. $350.00

29. A Collection of 3 Arabic and Jawi Manuscripts. As follows: #1. A short treatise on the characteristics of an ideal student (talib al-`ilm). Folios 2b - 7a. #2. Followed by: Another treatise on FURUD AT-TAHARAH WA AL-SALAT WA GHAYRIHIMA (The Necessay Duties Regarding Cleanliness, Prayer, and Other Matters). Folios 7b - 48a. #3. Followed by: A short treatise on the characteristics of a ruler. Folios 48b - 51b. Apparently, the work lacks the last leaf. Size: 18.8 x 26.8 cm. All three manuscripts are with interlineal translation in Jawi script in clear, somewhat large naskhi script in black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on beige paper. Recent cloth binding, in excellent condition. Undated, but it was probably written in the early part of the nineteenth century. Recent cloth binding, slight foxing, otherwise a good collection of manuscripts. The entire collection of manuscripts is written on Indonesian Daluang paper. $450.00

30. A Collection of 3 Arabic and Jawi Manuscripts. As follows: #1. A short treatise on theology. The beginning of manuscript is missing. Folios 1a - 14a. #2. Followed by: RISALAH TATA`ALLAQ BI AT-TAJWID (An Epistle Concerning Cantillation [of the Qur'an]), Folios 15b - 29a. No reference can be found for the title. #3. Followed by: MA`RIFAT AN-NIKAH (Knowing Marriage and Intercourse). Folios 29b - 50a. All three manuscript are written in naskhi/Jawi script in black ink, 5 lines to a page. They appear to have been written by different hands. All three manuscript are with interlineal translation in Jawi. Size: 20 x 28.2 cm. Undated, but it was probably written in the early part of the nineteenth century. Recent cloth binding, slight foxing and smudging, minor wormholes and repairs, otherwise a good collection of manuscripts. The entire collection of manuscripts is written on the unusual Indonesian Daluang paper. These three manuscripts were followed with prayers in Arabic and Javanese languages, folios 51b -54b. $450.00

31. A Collection of 3 Arabic and Jawi Manuscripts. As follows: #1. A treatise on TASRIF (Derivation) in Arabic with numerous glosses and notes in Jawi. Most likely, the work is identical with KITAB AT-TASRIF (Book of Derivation), which is also known as TASRIF AZ-ZANJANI (Zanjani Derivation), or TASRIF AL-`IZZI (`Izzi Derivation), one of the most popular work on the subject by `Izz ad-Din `Abd al-Wahhab Ibn Ibrahim Ibn `Abd al-Wahhab Zanjani (died 660 AH/1262 AD. Folios 2b - 57a, 7 lines to a page. In naskhi/Jawi script in black ink, with keywords in red. With numerous interlineal translation, notes, and glosses in Jawi. For Zanjani's work, see: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 283, SUPPLEMENT, I, 497. #2. Followed by: al-Jurjani, `Abd al-Qahir Ibn `Abd ar-Rahman Ibn Muhammad (died 471 AH/1078 AD) AL-`AWAMIL AL-MI'AH or AL-MI'AT `AMIL (The One Hundred Governors or The Governing One Hundred) This is a famous work on Arabic syntax, where certain elements of the sentence govern other parts in it. Folios 58b - 79a, 3 lines to a page. In naskhi/Jawi script in black ink, with headings, keywords, markings in red. It is written in Arabic with partial interlineal translation in Jawi. #3. Followed by: Anonymous work on Arabic pronouns. Folios 80b - 88a. It is written in Arabic in black ink, with keywords in red. Size: 18.5 x 28.4 cm. All manuscripts are written by different hands. Undated, but it was probably written in the early part of the nineteenth century. Recent cloth binding, margins of a some leaves are cut out without loss of text, a few other margins of a few other leaves causing the loss of a few words. The entire collection of manuscripts is written on Indonesian Daluang paper. $450.00

32. A Collection of 4 Arabic and Jawi Manuscripts. As follows: #1. Arabic and Jawi Prayers and Quotations. Folios 1a - 4a. #2. Followed by: Anonymous. AL-MUFID, a philosophical manuscript about `ILM (Knowledge). The title appears at the end of the manuscript. Folios 4b - 36a. #3. Followed by: `Abd Allah Muhammad Ibn `Umar Ibn Muhammad Ibn Ibrahim at-Tilimsani (flourished 1000 AH/1591 AD). SHARH MUKHTASAR (Short Commentary) on `AQIDAT AHL AT-TAWHID (The Belief of the Unitarians), also known as UMM AL-BARAHIN (The Mother of All Proofs) by Muhammad Ibn Yusuf Ibn `Umar as-Sanusi (died ca. 892 AH/1486 AD). Folios 37b - 72a. For Tilimsasi, see: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 251, no. 2, SUPPLEMENT, II, 354, no. 2. #4. Followed by: Anonymous. AL-FATH AL-MUBIN FI SHARH UMM AL-BARAHIN (The Clear Conquest in Commenting on the Mother of All Proofs). UMM AL-BARAHIN (The Mother of All Proofs) See #3 above. Folios 73b - 122a. For Sanusi, see: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, II, 250, SUPPLEMENT, II, 352. The entire manuscript appears to have been written by one scribe. Size: 19 x 26.5 cm; written surface: 12.5 x 18 cm; 13 lines to a page, in clear naskhi/Jawi script, in black ink, with keywords and markings in red ink. With numerous interlineal translation, notes, and glosses in Jawi. The entire manuscript is written on Daluang Indonesian paper. Undated, but it was probably written in the early part of the nineteenth century. Original covers made of the same type of paper, minor foxing and soiling, otherwise a very good manuscript. $950.00

33. A Collection of 4 Arabic and Jawi Manuscripts. As follows: #1. A treatise on TASRIF (Derivation) in Arabic with numerous glosses and notes in Jawi (Javanese) language in the Arabic script. Most likely, the work is identical with KITAB AT-TASRIF (Book of Derivations), which is also known as TASRIF AZ-ZANJANI (Zanjani Derivations), or TASRIF AL-`IZZI (`Izzi Derivations), one of the most popular work on the subject by `Izz ad-Din `Abd al-Wahhab Ibn Ibrahim Ibn `Abd al-Wahhab Zanjani (died 660 AH/1262 AD. Folios 1a - 37a, 7 lines to a page. In naskhi/Jawi script in black ink, with keywords in red. With numerous interlineal translation, notes, and glosses in Jawi. The beginning is missing and it is not certain why folio 8 is written up side down. For Zanjani's work, see: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 283, SUPPLEMENT, I, 497. #2. Followed by: al-Jurjani, `Abd al-Qahir Ibn `Abd ar-Rahman Ibn Muhammad (died 471 AH/1078 AD) AL-`AWAMIL AL-MI'AH or AL-MI'AT `AMIL (The One Hundred Governors or The Governing One Hundred) This is a famous work on Arabic syntax, where certain elements of the sentence govern other parts in it. Folios 39b - 58a, 3 lines to a page. In naskhi/Jawi script in black ink, with keywords in red. It is written in Arabic with partial interlineal translation in Jawi. With numerous interlineal translation, notes, and glosses in Jawi. See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 287, no. 1, SUPPLEMENT, I, 503, no. 1. #3. Followed by: An elaborate untitled work in Jawi in the Arabic script on Arabic pronouns. Folios 59b - 65a, 9 - 13 lines to a page, with key words in red. #4. Followed by: Prayers in Jawi. Folios 65b - 68b. In ink and in pencil. Size: 19.8 x 27.4 cm. Undated, but it was probably written in the early part of the nineteenth century. Recent cloth binding, slight foxing and smudging, minor wormholes and repairs, otherwise a good collection of manuscripts. The entire manuscript is written on Daluang Indonesian paper. $650.00

34. A Collection of 5 Arabic and Jawi Manuscripts. As follows: #1. A treatise on conjugations in Arabic with numerous glosses and notes in Jawi. Folios 1a - 22a, various lines to a page. #2. Followed by: A treatise on TASRIF (Derivations) in Arabic with numerous glosses and notes in Jawi. Most likely, the work is identical with KITAB AT-TASRIF (Book of Derivations), which is also known as TASRIF AZ-ZANJANI (Zanjani Derivation), or TASRIF AL-`IZZI (`Izzi Derivation), one of the most popular work on the subject by `Izz ad-Din `Abd al-Wahhab Ibn Ibrahim Ibn `Abd al-Wahhab Zanjani (died 660 AH/1262 AD. Folios 23b - 52a, 7 lines to a page. In naskhi/Jawi script in black ink, with keywords in red. For Zanjani's work, see: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 283, SUPPLEMENT, I, 497. #3. Followed by: al-Jurjani, `Abd al-Qahir Ibn `Abd ar-Rahman Ibn Muhammad (died 471 AH/1078 AD) AL-`AWAMIL AL-MI'AH or AL-MI'AT `AMIL (The One Hundred Governors or The Governing One Hundred) This is a famous work on Arabic syntax, where certain elements of the sentence govern other parts in it. Folios 52b - 62b, 3 lines to a page. In naskhi/Jawi script in black ink, with keywords in red. It is written in Arabic with partial interlineal translation in Jawi. See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 287, no. 1, SUPPLEMENT, I, 503, no. 1. #4. Followed by: Ibn Ajurrum, Muhammad Ibn Muhammad Ibn Dawud (died 723 AH/1323 AD). AL AJURRUMIYYAH (A Treatise by Ibn Ajurrum). The work is a famous treatise on Arabic grammar, where the basic rules are summarized in a few pages. Folios 63b - 83b, 5 lines to a page. In naskhi/Jawi script in black ink, with keywords in red. It is written in Arabic with partial interlineal translation in Jawi. This particular copy appears to be missing the last leaf. See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, II, II, 332 - 335. #5. Followed by: Anonymous commentary on AL-`AWAMIL AL-MI'AH or AL-MI'AT `AMIL (The One Hundred Governors or The Governing One Hundred) by al-Jurjani, see #3 above. Folios 84a - 105b, 15 lines to a page. In naskhi/Jawi script in black ink, with keywords in red. It is written in Arabic with partial interlineal translation in Jawi. Followed by two pages of scribbling. The manuscript size is 20.8 x 33.8 cm. Undated, but it was probably written in the early part of the nineteenth century. Recent cloth, minor damp staining, otherwise a very good copy. $950.00

35. A Collection of 6 Arabic and Jawi Manuscripts. As follows: #1. A treatise on TASRIF (Derivation) in Arabic with interlineal translation in Jawi. Folios 2b -32a, 7 lines to a page. #2. Followed by: al- Jurjani, `Abd al-Qahir Ibn `Abd ar-Rahman Ibn Muhammad (died 471 AH/1078 AD) AL-`AWAMIL AL-MI'AH or AL-MI'AT `AMIL (The One Hundred Governors or The Governing One Hundred). This is a famous work on Arabic syntax, where certain elements of the sentence govern other parts in it. Folios 32a - 40a, 3 lines to a page. It is written in Arabic with partial interlineal translation in Jawi (Javanese) language in the Arabic script. See GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, I, 287, no. 1, SUPPLEMENT, I, 503, no. 1. #3. Followed by: More Arabic TASRIF (Derivations) in Arabic with partial interlineal translation in Jawi. Folios 40b - 44a, 7 lines to a page. #4. Followed by: Prayers, talismans, and astrological charts in Jawi. Folios 44b - 54a. In ink and in pencil. #5. Followed by: An elaborate untitled work in Jawi on Arabic pronouns. Folios 54b - 59a, 13 lines to a page, with key words in red. #6. Followed by: More prayers in Jawi. Folios 59b - 61a. In ink and in pencil. Size: 21.7 x 30.3 cm. The manuscript is clearly written in different hands. The margins of two leaves have been cut off. Undated, but it was probably written in the early part of the nineteenth century. Recent cloth binding, lower edge of the first few leaves have been slightly chewed, last two leaves with significant fraying, some foxing, smudging, and damp staining, a few wormholes, but still a very good collection of manuscripts. The entire collection of manuscripts is written on Daluang paper, called, which is manufactured from the bark of a certain native tree, called saeh. $550.00

36. A Collection of 8 Arabic and Jawi Manuscripts. As follows: #1. A short treatise on theology. The beginning of manuscript is missing. Folios 1a - 20a. #2. Followed by: A very short treatise on the importance of acknowledging God. Folios 20b - 22b. #3. Followed by: Quotations and prayers in Jawi. Folios 23a - 24a. #4. Followed by: MA`RIFAT AN-NIKAH (Knowing Marriage and Intercourse). Folios 24b - 47a. #5. Followed by: A short treatise about the creation of world in six days and what was created on each particular day. Folios 47b - 50b. #6. Followed by: A short treatise about the meaning of "There is no god but God and Muhammad is His Prophet." Folios 51b - 55b. #7. Followed by: A short treatise on the duties of the ideal student (talib al-`ilm). Folios 56b - 58b. #8. Followed by: Quotations and prayers in Jawi. Folios 59a - 64b. Numbers 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, are written in Arabic with complete or partial interlineal translation in Jawi, with 7 lines to a page. Each manuscript number 2,4, 5, 6, and 7 has a rubricated heading in brown, orange, and black. Undated, but it was probably written in the early part of the nineteenth century. Recent cloth binding, numerous wormholes, but since the manuscripts are written in large script, the text is quite legible, some foxing, smudging, and damp staining, still a good collection of manuscripts. The entire collection of manuscripts is written on the unusual Daluang paper. $450.00

SECTION 3: PERSIAN MANUSCRIPTS

37. Persian Manuscript. GHAZALIYYAT HAFIZ, JAMI, WISAL (VISAL), SA`DI [The Love Poems of Hafiz, Jami, Wisal (Visal), and Sa`di]. Muslih ad-Din Sa`di Shirazi (580 - 691 AH/1184 - 1292 AD), Shams ad-Din Muhammad Hafiz (ca. 726 - ca. 799 AH/ca. 1325 - ca. 1392 AD), Mawlana Nur ad-Din `Abd ar-Rahman Jami (817 - 898 AH/1414 - 1492 AD), and Wisal (Visal) (died 1262 AH/1846 AD) are major Persian lyric poets. It is not known who put this collection together. Number of pages: 178; text: pages 1 - 178; size: 15.7 x 8.4 cm; in oblong fashion; written surface: 11 x 5 cm; 8 or 10 lines per page; in small, elegant, and clear shekaste script in black ink, on beige paper. The two opening pages are beautifully illuminated in gold, blue, red, and other colors. All poetry is written diagonally on the page in two columns. All pages are ruled in several line of black and gold. Undated, but it is most likely from the nineteenth century. Bound in limp maroon morocco, in excellent condition. Most likely a unique manuscript. All four poets are mentioned in various Persian literary works. See indices to Edward G. Browne's A LITERARY HISTORY OF PERSIA and Rypka's HISTORY OF PERSIAN LITERATURE. $1250.00

38. Persian Manuscript. Muhammad Ibn Khavand Shah Ibn Mahmud, known as Mir Khwand (or Mirkhond) (died 903 AH/1498 AD). RAWDAT AS-SAFA FI SIRAT AL-ANBIYA' WA AL-MULUK WA AL-KHULAFA Garden of Purity in the History of Prophets, Kings, and Caliphs). Perhaps, the most important comprehensive history ever written in Persian. Only Volume Four is present. This particular volume covers the history of Persia and Central Asia, roughly from 205 AH/820 AD to 630AH/1232 AD. Number of folios: 275; text: folio 1b - 275b; size: 20 x 29.7 cm; written surface: 12.3 x 20.4 cm; 21 lines per page; in clear nasta`liq script in black ink with headings, keywords, and markings in red ink, on white paper. All pages are ruled in several lines of black and gold. Numerous marginal notes. There is a beautifully illuminated opening page in gold, blue, red, and other colors. This particular copy was written by the calligrapher `Abd al-Latif Ibn Mawlana Muhammad in the year 1033 AH/1623 AD. The manuscript has been professionally and painstakingly restored, where all leaves are given new margins. The restorations preserve all the marginal notes. Minor wormholes and repairs with occasional loss a few letters. Nineteenth century cloth binding, in very good condition. See British Museum, Persian, 87b - 96a, 1064a, and the Indices to Rypka's HISTORY OF PERSIAN LITERATURE or Browne's LITERARY HISTORY OF PERSIA. $1900.00

39. Persian Manuscript. Rumi, Jalal ad-Din Muhammad Ibn Muhammad Ibn al-Husayn (604 - 672 AH/1207 - 1273 AD). JILD AWWAL MATHNAWI (Volume One of the Masnavi). Number of folios: 47; text: folio 1b - 96b; size: 18.2 x 26.1 cm; written surface: 11.2 x 18.8 cm; 25 lines per page; in clear and rather elegant nasta`liq script in black ink; with headings, keywords, and markings in red ink, on beige paper. Someone has pasted a Persian Qajar miniature painted on board on the recto of folio 2. The miniature has deteriorated, flaked, and chipped in numerous places. Only a small portion of the original miniature is still intact. Folios 45 - 47 contain various quotations from IHYA' `ULUM AD-DIN by Abu Hamid Muhammad Ibn Muhammad al-Ghazali (died 505 AH/1111 AD). Undated, but there is a possession entry on the inner back cover dated 1009 AH/1601 AD. The manuscript was probably copied in the latter part of the sixteenth century. Limp brown morocco, edges rubbed, still a very good copy. For another copy of this manuscript, see: CATALOGUE OF THE PERSIAN MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM, 584. $750.00

40. A Collection of Persian Manuscripts. A collection of Persian and Arabic manuscripts collected in Persia by William Price (1780-1830, who wrote the famous work of travel to that country, entitled: JOURNAL OF THE BRITISH EMBASSY TO PERSIA; EMBELISHED WITH NUMEROUS VIEWS TAKEN IN INDIA AND PERSIA: ALSO A DISSERTATION UPON THE ANTIQUITIES OF PERSEPOLIS. 2 Volumes. London: Kingsbury, Parbury, and Allens, 1825. Price's books and manuscripts were sold at an auction. Some of these manuscripts were bought by J. Lee who had them bound together. In 1833, J. Lee wrote on the inner front cover "J. Lee Doctors Commons. Bound. December 1833. Lot 276." Below that, he affixed his family crest. On the front fly leaf, J. Lee wrote "This volume was part of the manuscripts of Mr. Price of Worcester. Sold, May, 1832. Arabic and Persian fragments of prose and verse. Transcribed and originally translated by Mr. Price." Following this is a list of the manuscripts contained in the volume. At the end of the fly leaf, we find the following writing: "The Reverend G. C. Renonard favored me with the above Index of contents. J. Lee. December, 1835." In another note bound with this collection, J. Lee wrote: "Mr. Price's Mss. Arabic & Persian. Fragments of prose and verse, transcribed and occasionally translated by Mr. Price. Dialogues written by a Native translated by Mr. Price Lot 276." The collection includes the following: #1. GHAZAL (Ghazals or Sonnets) by Anvari (died 585 AH/1189 AD) transcribed by Mr. Price, containing the last ode but one of Book 1 of Anvari's work, and the Commencement of Book 2. 19 folios, text: folio1a - 19a, size: 14.8 x 18.5 cm, in nasta`liq script, in black ink. #2. Followed by: Extracts from KHUSRAU U SHIRIN (The Story of Khurau and Shirin) of Nizam ad-Din Abu Muhammad Ilyas Ibn Yusuf Nizami (535 - 600/1141 - 1203), with a few lines translated into English by Price, written in pencil. 9 folios, text: folio 1a - 9b, size:19 x 24 cm, nasta`liq script, in black ink. #3. Followed by: SHIKAYAT MAZLUM (Lamentation of a Prisoner) from HAFT PAYKAR (Seven Portraits) of Nizami, with a complete translation into English by Price, written in ink. 3 folios, text: folio 1b - 3a, size: 19 x 24 cm, in nasta`liq script, in black ink. #4. Followed by: From the MATHNAWI (Couplets) of Jalal ad-Din Muhammad Ibn Muhammad Ibn al-Husayn Rumi (604 - 672 AH/1207 - 1273 AD), with partial translation into English by Price, written in ink. 4 folios, text: folio 1b - 4b, size:18 x 23.4 cm, in nasta`liq script, in black ink. #5. Followed by: Apparently extract from various parts of Nizami's KHAMSEH (The Five [Stories]). 25 folios, text: folio 1a - 25b, size: 19 x 24 cm, in nasta`liq script, in black ink with a few lines translated into English by Price, written in ink. This section includes two attractive Persian miniature, one of them is only partially completed. #6. Followed by: More extract from HAFT PAYKAR (Seven Portraits) and other works of Nizami. 10 folios, text: folio 1b - 9b, size: 19 x 24 cm, in nasta`liq script, in black ink. Some spaces were left blank presumably for the English translation, but no translation is found. #7. Followed by: Untitled manuscript but it is known to be DISCOURSES AND DIALOGUES IN PERSIAN by Muhammad Salih, whose identity is not exactly known, but he must have lived in the reign of Tamhasp II (1135 - 1144 AH/1722 - 1731). 36 folios, text: folio 1a - 36b, size: 17.8 x 22 cm, in nasta`liq script, in black ink, all on light green paper except for two, which are white. Some lines translated into English by Price, written in ink. Unlike other texts in this collection, this manuscript is written by a native of Persia. #8. Followed by: Extract from a RISALEH (Epistle [or Essay]) by Sa`di (ca. 610 - 691 AH/Ca. 1213 - 1292 AD). 11 folios, text: folio 1a - 10b, size: 18.5 x 22.2 cm, in nasta`liq script, in black ink. Fully translated into English by Price, written in ink. #9. Followed by: GHAZALS (Love Poems) and other poems extracted from the DIWAN (Collected Poems) of Anvari. 22 folios, text: folio 1b - 22a, size: 15.5 x 18.6 cm, in nasta`liq script, in black ink. Although spaces are for the translation, only a very few lines are actually translated into English by Price, written in ink. #10. Followed by: A GHAZAL (Love Poem) from the DIWAN (Collected Poems) of Shams ad-Din Muhammad Hafiz (ca. 726 - ca. 799 AH/ca. 1325 - ca. 1392 AD). 6 folios, text: folio 1b - 6a, size: 19 x 23.3 cm, in nasta`liq script, in black ink. Fully translated into English by Price, written in ink. #11. Followed by: CHRONOLOGICAL NOTES RESPECTING THE ARABIAN KHALIFS. This manuscript is written by Price, but it is not know where he translated or copied it from. 8 folios, text: folio 1a - 5b, size: 18.8 x 23.4 cm, in cursive hand. #12. Followed by: AN EXPALANATION OF THE WORD TATHLITH. One leaf of Persian text, size: 18.8 x 23.5 cm, in nasta`liq script, in black ink. #13. Followed by: Another leaf of Persian text, size: 19 x 23.3 cm, in nasta`liq script, in black ink. #14. Followed by: Extracts from NUZHAT AL-QULUB (Delight of the Hearts), a very well known work on geography, by Hamd Allah Mustawfi Qazwini (fl. 740 AH/1339 AD). Most likely, it was translated by Price himself. 8 folios, various sizes, in cursive hand. For the various authors mentioned above, see the Indices to Rypka's HISTORY OF PERSIAN LITERATURE or Browne's LITERARY HISTORY OF PERSIA. Bound in half morocco and marbled boards, worn, but internally in excellent condition. $1900.00

SECTION 4: OTTOMAN TURKISH MANUSCRIPTS

41. Ottoman Turkish Manuscript. Anonymous. [SHARH AL-MUHAMMADIYYAH] (Commentary on al-Muhammadiyyah), Volume Two only. AL-MUHAMADDIYYAH, a long poem about the Prophet Muhammad, is a major work in Ottoman Turkish by the well known author Yazicizade Muhammad Effendi (died 855 AH/1451 AD). This sufi poem, consisting of 9119 lines, is only second to the Qur'an in popularity among Turkish speakers. Number of folios 211, text: folios 2b - 209b; size: 20 x 29.7 cm; written surface: 13.5 x 22.2 cm; 17 lines to a page in large, handsome, and clear naskhi script in black ink with keywords and markings in red, on white, glazed paper. Also, all the Arabic quotations, hadiths, and Quranic verses are written in red. It was copied by al-Hajji Khidr Ibn Murad during Muharram in the year 990 AH/February 1582 AD. Contemporary brown morocco, with a flap, in the traditional Islamic book binding, rebacked, with both covers embossed with a central medallion, a little worn,, some small tears in the spine , internally an excellent copy. For Yazicizade Muhammad Effendi, see: Bursali, OSMANLI MUELLIFLERI, 194ff. $1350.00

42. Ottoman Turkish Manuscript. at-Tabarani, Sulayman Ibn Ahmad Ibn Ayyub. KITAB AT-TABARANI (The Book of Tabarani). This is a translation of one of the books of Tabarani, probably KITAB AL-AWA'IL (The Book of the Earliest People), since it deals with the most prominent personalities in history, beginning with Adam and ending with Shapur Ibn Ardashir. Number of folios: ii + 194, text: folio 1b - 194b, leaf 1b contains an index; size: 15.4 x 21 cm.; written surface: 10.5 x 15.8 cm.; 23 lines to a page in clear and elegant ruq`ah script in thick black ink, with headings, keywords, and markings in red, on white glossy paper, with a few marginal notes. The opening two pages contain a handsome illuminated unwan in gold, blue, and other colors. The text is ruled in different ways at different sections of the manuscript. Recent cloth binding, the last three leaves with minor holes causing the loss of a few words, the upper left corners of leaves 163 - 168 are missing causing the loss of a few words, and the upper left corner of leaf 152 is missing causing the loss of about 30 words, some smudging, but still a very good copy. For Tabarani, see: GESCHICHTE DER ARABISCHEN LITTERATUR, SUPPLEMENT, I, 279. $1350.00.

SECTION 5: ARABIC LAWHS (Wooden Writing Boards)

43. North African Lawh for Teaching the Qur'an. An old Islamic lawh (writing board), most likely from the 18th century. Such writing boards are used by various Islamic peoples to read and write the Qur'an, particularly by children in Qur'anic schools. Both surfaces of the boards are usually highly polished in order to make a smooth slate suitable for writing. The boards can be washed with water and used again. Usually the boards have handles. However, the handle here can be used as a real handle or as a protective device. It is customary for Islamic people to tie a string of leather or cloth or the like to the handle so that they can hang it on a wall, a door, or something else. In this way, they can protect its sanctity from possible desecration. In Europe, people used similar things. Such learning devices were known in Europe as hornbooks. Hornbooks are employed to learn how to read and write the Lord's Prayer. The present lawh (board) is 17.5 inches long and 10.5 inches at its widest width. All the Arabic writing on this particular board is from the Qur'an. And there is writing on both sides. The Arabic script on this board is known as maghribi (North African) script. The writing begins with Chapter 2, Verse 203 and continues on the next side up to a few words of Verse 233 of the same Chapter. The present board is a truly handsome piece and clearly very old. In fact, it is the best we have ever seen. In very good condition. $850.00

44. Somali Lawh for Teaching the Qur'an. An old huge Islamic lawh (writing board) probably from the 19th century. Such writing boards are used by he various Islamic peoples to read and write the Qur'an, particularly by children in Qur'anic schools.. Both surfaces of the boards are usually highly polished in order to make a smooth slate suitable for writing. The boards can be washed in water and used again. Usually the boards have handles. However, the handle here can be used as a real handle or as a protective device. It is customary for Islamic people to tie a string of leather or cloth or the like to the handle so that they can hang it on a wall, a door, or something else. In this way, they can protect its sanctity from possible desecration. In Europe, people used similar things. Such learning devices are known in Europe as hornbooks. Hornbooks are employed to learn how to read and write the Lord's Prayer. The present lawh is 47 inches long and 8 inches at its widest width. All the Arabic writing on this particular board is from the Qur'an. And there is writing on both sides. The Arabic script on this board is known as naskhi script. The board is clearly very old with 3 short splits. Generally, a very good and rather handsome example. $450.00

45. Moroccan Lawh for Teaching the Qur'an. An old huge Islamic lawh (writing board) most likely from the 19th century. Such writing boards are used by various Islamic peoples to read and write the Qur'an, particularly by children in Qur'anic schools.. Both surfaces of the boards are usually highly polished in order to make a smooth slate suitable for writing. The boards can be washed in water and used again. Usually the boards have handles. However, the handle here can be used as a real handle or as a protective device. It is customary for Islamic people to tie a string of leather or cloth or the like to the handle so that they can hang it on a wall, a door, or something else. In this way, they can protect its sanctity from possible desecration. In Europe, people used similar things. Such learning devices are known in Europe as hornbooks. Hornbooks are employed to learn how to read and write the Lord's Prayer. The present lawh (board) is 15.5 inches long and 6 inches at its wide. On one side, the board has been washed. Only a few Qur'anic words have remained. On the other side, a calligrapher has made two circles with elaborate floral design of an Islamic motif in brown ink. The top circle bears the first chapter of the Qur'an in maghribi (North African) script. At the middle of the lower circle, the word Allah (God) is written in Kufi script. Just above the top circle, gold has been applied to the decorations. The board is clearly very old with a minor short split at the top. Otherwise, in excellent condition. A handsome example. $450.00






Contact us to purchase or for information

 

Books
Photographs and Stereo Views
Manuscripts, Calligraphy, Prints & Maps
Email Us | Search
Home
 
W o r l d w i d e   A n t i q u a r i a n
PO Box 79204, Belmont, MA 02479-0204
TEL (617) 993-9997
FAX (617) 993-9998
Email